Innocent Injury and Loss Distribution: The Florida Pure
[…] Although the rules of apportionment and proportionalcontribution may have different practical effects upon the plaintiff, both result in thesame ultimate allocation of loss when the tortfeasors are solvent. Since a pro ratacontribution model purports to achieve equality of loss sharing based upon enterpriseparticipation, application of a multiple judgment scheme would circumvent, by per-mitting proportional loss allocation, the legislative intent in adopting pro rata contribu-tion.

131. 1975 Fla. Laws ch. 75-108 (current version at FLA. STAT. § 768.31 (Supp. 1976)).See 318 So. 2d at 392. The law provided:

(I) SHORT TITLE.-This act shall be cited as the Uniform Contributionamong Tortfeasors Act.

(2) RIGHT TO CONTRIBUTION.-(a) Except as otherwise provided in this act, when two or more persons

become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or propertyor for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among themeven though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.

(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who haspaid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recoveryis limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of theentire liability.

(c) There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has in-tentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury or wrong-ful death.