effect.”

IND. CODE

ANN.

§ 5-33.5-3-5

(2020)

Waiver of

sovereign

immunity

statute agreements

with Tribes

“a cooperative

agreement

entered into

under this

chapter may

provide”

amongst another

thing, “sovereign

immunity from

the federally

recognized

Indian tribe” or

Page 23: INDIANA’S INDIAN LAWS: INDIGENOUS ERASURE AND RACISM …

206 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y Vol. XXX:2

“the state”

IND. CODE

ANN.

§ 5-33.5-3-2

(2020)

Written

agreement;

contents

statute agreements

with Tribes

requires certain

provisions in

cooperative

agreements with

Tribes

IND. CODE

ANN.

§ 5-33.5-3-7

(2020)

State waiver of

immunity from

federal suit;

prerequisites;

applicable

actions

statute agreements

with Tribes

for the purposes

of agreements

with Tribes, “the

state may waive

its immunity

from suit in

federal court

under the

Eleventh

Amendment to

the Constitution

of the United

States” if certain

conditions are

met

IND. CODE

ANN.

§ 5-33.5-3-4

(2020)

Filing for audit

purposes

statute agreements

with Tribes

a cooperative

agreement “must

be filed with the

state board of

accounts for

audit purposes

not later than

sixty (60) days

after the

agreement takes