includes

“[w]ords

indicative of

race, color,

religion, sex,

handicap,

familial status, or

national origin,

including”

American

Indians

IND. CODE

ANN. §

22-1-6-1(1)

(West 2020)

Exemption from

chapter

statute labor chapter on

marketplace

contractors does

not apply to

“[s]ervice

performed in the

employ of the

state, a political

subdivision, an

Indian tribe, or

an

instrumentality

of the state, a

political

subdivision, or

an Indian tribe if

the service is

excluded from

employment as

defined in the

Federal

Unemployment

Tax Act”

IND. CODE

ANN. §

22-4-8-3.6

(West 2020)

“Drive away”;

“employment”

statute labor for the purposes

of the

unemployment

compensation

fund,

“‘employment’

Page 41: INDIANA’S INDIAN LAWS: INDIGENOUS ERASURE AND RACISM …

224 KAN. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y Vol. XXX:2

includes service

performed by a

driver who

provides drive

away operations

when the

services are

being performed

by an individual

who is in the

employ of a state

or local

government

entity or

federally

recognized

Indian tribe”

511 IND.

ADMIN. CODE

7-32-

59(3)(b)(i)

(West 2021)

“Limited English

proficient”

defined

regulation language defines “Limited

English

Proficient” as

including a

“Native

American or

Alaska native, or

a native resident

of the outlying

areas”

511 IND.

ADMIN. CODE

6.2-10-