Embed Size (px)
[…] CORPORATE LAW 35–39 (1991); Stephen M. Bainbridge, Director Primacy: The Means and
Ends of Corporate Governance, 97 NW. U. L. REV. 547, 574–92 (2002); Berle, supra note
220; Milton Friedman, The Social Responsibility of Business Is To Increase Its Profit, N.Y.
TIMES MAG., Sept. 13, 1970.
222. Margaret M. Blair & Lynn A. Stout, A Team Production Theory of Corporate Law,
85 VA. L. REV. 247 (1999); Dodd, supra note 220; Lyman Johnson & David Millon, Corporate
Law After Hobby Lobby, 70 BUS. L. 1 (2014).
223. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2011) (“A corporation may be incorporated or
organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes . . . .”);
MODEL BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT § 3.01 (2016) (“Every corporation incorporated under
this Act has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is
set forth in the articles of incorporation.”).
224. Dodge v. Ford Motor Co., 170 N.W. 668 (Mich. 1919).