See id (gross income tax exemptionopinion).

b. The “Business or Occupation” Test and Its “Continued or Regular Activity” Requirement

(i) The “Business or Occupation” Test.All of these statutes refer either to a business or an occupation, either explicitly or because the Indiana Tax Court has

interpreted them as doing so. IC § 6-2.5-5-30(a)(2) requires that “the person acquiring the [tangible personal] property [claimed asexempt be] engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.” Id (emphasis added). Similarly,IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) requires that the taxpayer acquire the property for consumption “in the person’s business,” id.