291
INDEX (CHAPTER - G) Sr. No. Description Page No. 1 P0003 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OF METERING UNIT OUTPUT 73-75 2 P0004 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OF METERING UNIT OUTPUT 76-78 3 P0016 - DEVIATION BETWEEN CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT 79-82 4 P0087 - RAIL PRESSURE POSITIVE GOVERNOR DEVIATION - ACTUAL RAIL PRESSURE IS LESS THAN THE DESIRED VALUE 83-85 5 P0117 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 86-89 6 P0118 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 90- 93 7 P0122 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - PRIMARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL 94-97 8 P0123 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - PRIMARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL 98-101 9 P0192 - RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW LOWER LIMIT 102-104 10 P0193 - RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE UPPER LIMIT 105-107 11 P0201 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 1st CYLINDER INJECTOR 108-111 12 P0202 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 2nd CYLINDER INJECTOR 112-115 13 P0203 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 3rd CYLINDER INJECTOR 116-119 14 P0219 - ENGINE OVERSPEED DETECTED 120 15 P0222 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - SECONDARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL 121-124 16 P0223 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - SECONDARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL 125-128 17 P0262 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 1 129-131 18 P0265 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 2 132-135 https://www.truck-manuals.net/

INDEX (CHAPTER - G)

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INDEX (CHAPTER - G)

Sr. No. Description Page No.

1P0003 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OF METERING UNIT OUTPUT

73-75

2P0004 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OF METERING UNIT OUTPUT

76-78

3P0016 - DEVIATION BETWEEN CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT

79-82

4P0087 - RAIL PRESSURE POSITIVE GOVERNOR DEVIATION - ACTUAL RAIL PRESSURE IS LESS THAN THE DESIRED VALUE

83-85

5P0117 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

86-89

6P0118 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

90- 93

7P0122 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - PRIMARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

94-97

8P0123 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - PRIMARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

98-101

9P0192 - RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW LOWER LIMIT

102-104

10P0193 - RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE UPPER LIMIT

105-107

11 P0201 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 1st CYLINDER INJECTOR 108-111

12 P0202 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 2nd CYLINDER INJECTOR 112-115

13 P0203 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 3rd CYLINDER INJECTOR 116-119

14 P0219 - ENGINE OVERSPEED DETECTED 120

15P0222 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - SECONDARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

121-124

16P0223 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - SECONDARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

125-128

17 P0262 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 1 129-131

18 P0265 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 2 132-135

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

Sr. No. Description Page No.

19 P0268 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 3 136-138

20 P0335 - CRANKSHAFT NO SIGNAL 139-142

21 P0339 - CRANKSHAFT ERROR SIGNAL 143-146

22 P0340 - CAMSHAFT NO SIGNAL 147-150

23 P0341 - CAMSHAFT ERROR SIGNAL 151-154

24P0405 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - SENSOR VOLTAGE FOR EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR

155-158

25P0406 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - SENSOR VOLTAGE FOR EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR

159-162

26P0562 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

163-164

27P0563 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

165-166

28 P0658 - BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW 167-168

29 P0659 - BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH 169-170

30 P1001 - PUMP METERING UNIT OPEN LOAD ERROR 171-173

31P1106 - OVER CURRENT ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

174-175

32P1107 - OVER TEMPERATURE ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

176-179

33P1108 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON OUT1 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

180-183

34P1109 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON OUT2 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

184-187

35P1110 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON OUT1 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

188-191

36 P1111 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER - OPEN WIRE 192-193

37P1112 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER POWERSTAGE – OVER TEMPERATURE

194-195

38P1113 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY

196-197

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

Sr. No. Description Page No.

39P1114 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND

198-199

40P1131 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON OUT2 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

200-203

41P1132 - SHORT CIRCUIT OVER LOAD ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

204-207

42P1133 - TEMPERATURE DEPENDENT OVER CURRENT ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

208-211

43P1134 - UNDER VOLTAGE ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

212-215

44P1135 - OPEN LOAD ERROR FOR EGR VALVE POWERSTAGE

216-219

45P1200 - NUMBER OF INJECTIONS LIMITED BY CHARGE BALANCE

220

46 P1201 - NUMBER OF INJECTIONS LIMITED BY SYSTEM 221

47 P1202 - NUMBER OF INJECTIONS LIMITED BY RUNTIME 222

48P1203 - MINIMUM RAIL PRESSURE CHECK FAILED DUE TO LESS RAIL PRESSURE

223-225

49 P1204 - INJECTOR BANK - SHORT CIRCUIT 226-230

50 P1206 - INJECTOR CHIP ERROR 231

51P1221 - CHECK OF MISSING INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE PROGRAMMING

232

52P1222 - CHECK OF MISSING INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE PROGRAMMING

233

53P1223 - CHECK OF MISSING INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE PROGRAMMING

234

54 P1300 - CHECK ENGINE (CHK) LAMP OPEN LOAD 235-236

55 P1301 - OVER TEMPERATURE ERROR - CHK LAMP 237-238

56 P1302 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY - CHK LAMP 239-240

57 P1303 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY - CHK LAMP 241-242

58 P1404 - EGR VALVE JAMMED AT CLOSED POSITION 243-245

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Sr. No. Description Page No.

59 P1413 - EGR VALVE JAMMED AT OPEN POSITION 246-247

60P1416 - LOOSE CONTACT BETWEEN METERING UNIT AND ECU

248-250

61P1417 - OVER TEMPERATURE OF DEVICE DRIVER OF METERING UNIT

251-253

62 P1418 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - MIL LAMP 254-255

63 P1419 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY - MIL LAMP 256-257

64 P1420 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND - MIL LAMP 258-259

65 P1423 - MAXIMUM RAIL PRESSURE LIMIT EXCEEDED 260-262

66P1424 - MAXIMUM RAIL PRESSURE LIMIT EXCEEDED (2ND STAGE)

263-264

67P1602 - RAIL PRESSURE NEGATIVE GOVERNOR DEVIATION - ACTUAL RAIL PRESSURE IS MORE THAN THE DESIRED VALUE

265-267

68P1606 - PUMP METERING UNIT PLAUSIBILITY ERROR AT IDLING

268-270

69 P1611 - MAIN RELAY EARLY OPENING 271-272

70 P1612 - MAIN RELAY STUCK 273-274

71 P1650 - MIL - OVER TEMPERATURE ERROR 275-276

72 P1701 - SPI/COM - ERRORS OF THE CY320 277

73P1702 - EEP ERASE ERROR BASED ON THE ERROR FOR MORE BLOCKS

278

74P1703 - EEP READ ERROR BASED ON THE ERROR FOR MORE BLOCKS

279

75P1704 - EEP WRITE ERROR BASED ON THE ERROR FOR ONE BLOCK

280

76P1705 - ERROR CHECK OF NO-LOAD TEST PULSE OPERATION

281

77P1706 - ERROR IN THE PLAUSIBILITY OF THE TEST VOLTAGE

282

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Sr. No. Description Page No.

78 P1707 - CHECK OF THE RATIO METRIC CORRECTION 283

79 P1708 - ERROR IN THE PLAUSIBILITY OF FC AND MM 284

80P1709 - ERROR REPORT DUE TO AN INTERRUPTED SPI COMMUNICATION

285

81P1710 - MULTIPLE ERROR IN COMPLETE ROM TEST DURING POST DRIVE DETECTED

286

82P1711 - TOO LESS BYTES RECEIVED BY MM FROM CPU AS RESPONSE

287

83P1712 - DFC TO SET A TORQUE LIMITATION ONCE AN ERROR IS DETECTED BEFORE MOCSOP'S ERROR REACTION

288

84 P1713 - ERROR TRYING TO SET MM RESPONSE TIME 289

85 P1714 - ERROR DETECTED IN THE SPI COMMUNICATION 290

86P1715 - SHUT-OFF PATH TEST OF THE UNDER VOLTAGE DETECTION

291

87 P1716 - SHUT-OFF PATH OF THE MONITORING MODULE 292

88P1717 - TIME OUT ERROR TRYING TO SET OR CANCELLING THE ALARM TASK

293

89P1718 - DIAGNOSTIC FAULT CHECK TO REPORT THAT THE POSITIVE TEST FAILED

294

90P1719 - ERROR IN TIME MONITORING OF THE SHUT-OFF PATH TEST

295

91P1720 - ERROR IN THE CHECK OF THE SHUT-OFF PATH TEST OF THE OVER VOLTAGE DETECTION

296

92P1726 - ERROR REPORT "WDA ACTIVE" DUE TO A DEFECT QUERY/RESPONSE COMMUNICATION

297

93P1727 - ERROR REPORT "ABE ACTIVE" DUE TO UNDER VOLTAGE DETECTION

298

94P1728 - ERROR REPORT "ABE ACTIVE" DUE TO OVER VOLTAGE DETECTION

299

95P1729 - ERROR REPORT "ABE/WDA ACTIVE" DUE TO AN UNKNOWN REASON

300

96 P1730 - REPORTED MSC - ERRORS OF R2S2 301

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Sr. No. Description Page No.

97 P1731 - ERROR SENSOR SUPPLY 1 302-307

98 P1732 - ERROR SENSOR SUPPLY 2 308-311

99 P1738 - VISIBILITY OF SOFTWARE RESETS IN DSM 312

100 P1741 - COMMUNICATION SPI ERRORS OF TLE6232 313

101P1742 - INJECTION CUT OFF DEMAND (ICO) FOR SHUT OFF COORDINATOR

314

102P1743 - ERROR IS THE PLAUSIBILITY BETWEEN ENGINE SPEED IN LEVEL AND LEVEL 2

315

103P1750 - ERROR IN THE PLAUSIBILITY OF CURRENT ENERGIZING TIME WITH MAXIMUM PERMITTED ENERGIZING TIME

316

104P1751 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER - WIRE OPEN

317-318

105P1752 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER POWER STAGE OVER TEMPERATURE

319-320

106P1753 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY

321-322

107P1754 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND

323-324

108P1801 - TOTAL COUNTER FOR RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE OPEN CONDITION EXCEEDED THE LIMIT

325

109 P1802 - RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE FORCED OPEN 326-327

110P1803 - RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE FORCED OPEN BY PRESSURE SHOCKS

328-329

111 P1804 - RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE OPENED 330-331

112P1805 - QUANTITY BALANCE CHECK IF A SUCCESSFULL PRV OPENING IS ENSURED

332

113P1807 - TOTAL TIME FOR RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE OPEN CONDITION EXCEEDED THE LIMIT

333

114P2135 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY ERROR BETWEEN PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SENSORS

334-337

115P2228 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - ENVIRONMENT PRESSURE SENSOR

338

116P2229 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - ENVIRONMENT PRESSURE SENSOR

339

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

73G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0003 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND OF METERING UNIT OUTPUT

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Pump metering unit short circuit to ground

• Wiring harness problem

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Metering Unit Location

1https://www.truck-manuals.net/

74G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the metering unit fuse is blown.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with ground.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

• Replace the blown fuse.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and pump metering unit connector.

Check continuity between the following:

• Replace the wiring harness.

• ECU connector pin K89 to metering unit connector pin 1.

• Metering unit fuse to metering unit connector pin 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground.

Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the ECU with a new one.

2https://www.truck-manuals.net/

75G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

3https://www.truck-manuals.net/

76G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0004 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OF METERING UNIT OUTPUT

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Pump metering unit short circuit to battery/ground for long time.

• Wiring harness problem

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Metering Unit Location

4https://www.truck-manuals.net/

77G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the metering unit fuse is blown.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

• Replace the blown fuse.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and pump metering unit connector.

Check continuity between the following:

• Replace the wiring harness.

• ECU connector pin K89 to metering unit connector pin 1.

• Metering unit fuse to metering unit connector pin 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery.

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the ECU with a new one.

5https://www.truck-manuals.net/

78G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

6https://www.truck-manuals.net/

79G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0016 - DEVIATION BETWEEN CRANKSHAFT AND CAMSHAFT

Possible Causes

The Camshaft position sensor senses the Top dead center (TDC) point of the first cylinder in the compression stroke. This allows the ECU to determine when to start the injection.

Sensor records the rate at which the camshaft is spinning and this information is used by the ECU to control ignition and fuel injection.

• Cam gear with incorrect projection angles

• Incorrect position of cam sensor

Normal Operation

The crankshaft speed sensor (also known as the crank position sensor) is an electronic device used in an engine to record the rate at which the crankshaft is spinning. This information is used by the ECU to control ignition and fuel injection.

The sensor system consists of a rotating part, typically a disc, as well as a static part, the actual sensor. When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause a change in gap with the sensor. The changing gap causes a change in the magnetic field near the sensor. The change in the magnetic field causes a change in the voltage from the sensor.

Camshaft Position Sensor

Crankshaft Speed Sensor

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (5Volts Pulse width modulation (PWM) Waveform) from the camshaft position sensor.

7https://www.truck-manuals.net/

80G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

DTC Information

DTC Detecting Condition

DTC Reaction

Lamp StatusThe check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows.

• Delayed engine start.

• Engine speed limitations.

• Engine may stall while driving.

Abnormal waveform from camshaft and crankshaft sensors.

8https://www.truck-manuals.net/

81G

3 2 1

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Camshaft Sensor ECU

K46

K45Supply

Ground

Signal

K44

Diagnostic Procedure

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K44 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K46 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K45 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Check for the proper fitment of the camshaft position sensor and its connector.

9https://www.truck-manuals.net/

82G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

• Replace the ECU.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connec-tor pins 2 and 3 with battery positive/ground.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connec-tor pin 1 with battery positive.

4 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the voltage between sensor connector pin 1 and 3.

3

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery positive.

6 If the problem persists,

Replace the sensor with a new one.

Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Ensure proper gap is maintained between sensor tip and cam gear.

5 Check if the gap between the cam sensor tip and cam gear sensing surface.

Go to Step 6

Acceptance Criteria

0.1 to 2.8 mm

10https://www.truck-manuals.net/

83G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0087 - RAIL PRESSURE POSITIVE GOVERNOR DEVIATION - ACTUAL RAIL PRESSURE IS LESS THAN THE DESIRED VALUE

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Low/no fuel in the fuel tank

• Choked fuel filter

• Fuel leakage in the high pressure circuit and low pressure circuit.

• Restriction in fuel suction line

• Fuel leaking through PLV

• Rail pressure sensor failure (rail pressure unit failure)

• Internal leakage in the high pressure pump

• Pump could not deliver high pressure fuel

• Injector wear is high

• Injector nozzle plunger is stuck in open position.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

11https://www.truck-manuals.net/

84G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Metering Unit Location

Connector Pin Details

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

12https://www.truck-manuals.net/

85G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Ensure sufficient fuel is available in the fuel tank. Go to Step 2 • Top-up the fuel in the fuel tank.

2 Check whether the fuel filter is chocked. Go to Step 3• Replaced the chocked fuel filter.

3 Check for fuel leakage in high pressure circuit and low pressure circuit.

Go to Step 4• Ensure proper connec-tions.

4 Check for the bends/crimps in the fuel suction line. Go to Step 5• Change the fuel suction line.

5 Check for any error related to Rail Pressure Sensor, PRV, Metering unit.

Go to Step 6• Rectify corresponding error and clear and verify DTC again

• Replace the rail, If error repeats

6 Internal leakage in the high pressure pump.

Pump could not deliver high pressure fuel.

7 Injector wear is high.

Injector nozzle plunger is stuck in open position.

• Remove the pump. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• Remove the injector. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

13https://www.truck-manuals.net/

86G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0117 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Possible Causes

The coolant temperature sensor (CTS) is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. CTS is a variable resistor located in the engine block. It changes resistance with change in temperature of the coolant that it's in contact with.

When the coolant temperature is low, the sensor resistance is high and when the coolant temperature is high, the sensor resistance is low. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.

The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the electronic control unit (ECU).

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty coolant temperature sensor

• Faulty ECU

• ECU monitors and substitutes default temperature value.

• Torque deration

• Malfunctioning of temperature gauge

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the measured output voltage value of the coolant temperature sensor is between 0.1 to 3.3V.

DTC Detecting Condition

Output voltage of the coolant temperature sensor is less than 0.1 V.

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

The modified signal returns to the ECU as the engine coolant temperature input. The ECU checks CTS voltage and uses the information to help smoothen the engine operation.

14https://www.truck-manuals.net/

87G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Coolant Temperature Sensor ECU

Signal

Ground K11

K33

2 1

15https://www.truck-manuals.net/

88G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

Disconnect the ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K33 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K11 to Sensor connector pin 2

3 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the Coolant temperature sensor connector.

Without removing the coolant temperature sensor which is mounted on engine block, Check the internal resistance of it.

• Replace the Sensor with a new one.

Acceptance Criteria

Resistance should be between 200 ohms to 25 K ohms based on coolant temp. during the service time. Generally 2.5 K ohms at 25 deg C.

1 Check whether the Coolant temperature sensor is connected properly.

Go to Step 2 • Connect the sensor and Ensure better connec-tions.

4 a. Check the sensor connector pin 1 is short circuited to battery positive / ground.

b. Check the sensor connector pin 1 and 2 is short with each other.

Acceptance Criteria

a. No short circuit to pin 1 and battery positive /ground.

b. No short circuit between pin 1 and 2 of sensor connector

• Replace the wiring harness.

16https://www.truck-manuals.net/

89G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

a. Check the sensor connector pin 1 is short circuited to battery positive / ground.

b. Check the sensor connector pin 1 and 2 is short with each other.

c. Check the voltage between sensor connector pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

a. No short circuit to pin 1 and battery positive / ground.

c. Voltage = 5 ± 0.2 V

b. No short circuit between pin 1 and 2 of sensor connector

• Replace the sensor. • Replace the ECU with a new one.

17https://www.truck-manuals.net/

90G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0118 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

The coolant temperature sensor (CTS) is used to detect the engine coolant temperature. CTS is a variable resistor located in the engine block. It changes resistance with change in temperature of the coolant that it's in contact with.

When the coolant temperature is low, the sensor resistance is high and when the coolant temperature is high, the sensor resistance is low. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.

The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the electronic control unit (ECU).

Output voltage of the coolant temperature sensor is more than 3.3 V.

The modified signal returns to the ECU as the engine coolant temperature input. The ECU checks CTS voltage and uses the information to help smoothen the engine operation.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty coolant temperature sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

At normal vehicle condition, the measured output voltage value of the coolant temperature sensor is between 0.1 to 3.3V.

• ECU monitors and substitutes default temperature value

• Torque deration

• Malfunctioning of temperature gauge

DTC Information

DTC Detecting Condition

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

18https://www.truck-manuals.net/

91G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Coolant Temperature Sensor ECU

Signal

Ground K11

K33

2 1

19https://www.truck-manuals.net/

92G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

Disconnect the ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K33 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K11 to Sensor connector pin 2

3 Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the Coolant temperature sensor connector.

Without removing the coolant temperature sensor which is mounted on engine block, Check the internal resistance of it.

• Replace the Sensor with a new one.

Acceptance Criteria

Resistance should be between 200 ohms to 25 K ohms based on coolant temp. during the service time. Generally 2.5 K ohms at 25 deg C.

1 Check whether the Coolant temperature sensor is connected properly.

Go to Step 2 • Connect the sensor and Ensure better connec-tions.

4 a. Check the sensor connector pin 1 is short circuited to battery positive / ground.

b. Check the sensor connector pin 1 and 2 is short with each other.

Acceptance Criteria

a. No short circuit to pin 1 and battery positive /ground.

b. No short circuit between pin 1 and 2 of sensor connector

• Replace the wiring harness.

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93G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

a. Check the sensor connector pin 1 is short circuited to battery positive / ground.

b. Check the sensor connector pin 1 and 2 is short with each other.

c. Check the voltage between sensor connector pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

a. No short circuit to pin 1 and battery positive / ground.

c. Voltage = 5 ± 0.2 V

b. No short circuit between pin 1 and 2 of sensor connector

• Replace the sensor. • Replace the ECU with a new one.

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94G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0122 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - PRIMARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Possible Causes

Accelerator pedal module (APM) consists of two sensors (Primary and Second-ary) which act as a potentiometer and it’s output voltage changes according to the pedal position.

The ECU applies a reference voltage to the APM sensor and then measures the voltage that is present on the APM sensor signal circuit. The ECU uses the APM sensor signal for further calculation of fuelling and other engine operational parameters.

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty accelerator pedal sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (350 mV to 2.4 V) from the accelerator pedal module (Primary Sensor).

DTC Detecting Condition

The output voltage signal received from the accelerator pedal module is below 350 mV.

DTC Reaction

• Torque / Engine speed limitations

• No response from the accelerator pedal module

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

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95G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

K40

K18

K83

K61Sensor 1 Signal

Primary Sensor

Secondary Sensor

Sensor 2 Signal

Sensor 1 Ground

Sensor 2 Ground

Sensor 1 SupplyAccelerator Pedal Module

ECU

Sensor 2 Supply

K82

K60

A B C D E F

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96G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground / battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of accelerator pedal sensor and connector.

Go to Step 4

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97G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

• Replace the ECU.4 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

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98G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0123 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - PRIMARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty accelerator pedal sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (350 mV to 2.4 V) from the accelerator pedal module (Primary Sensor).

DTC Detecting Condition

The output voltage signal received from the accelerator pedal module is above 2.4 V.

DTC Reaction

• Torque / Engine speed limitations

• No response from the accelerator pedal module

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Accelerator pedal module (APM) consists of two sensors (Primary and Second-ary) which act as a potentiometer and it’s output voltage changes according to the pedal position.

The ECU applies a reference voltage to the APM sensor and then measures the voltage that is present on the APM sensor signal circuit. The ECU uses the APM sensor signal for further calculation of fuelling and other engine operational parameters.

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99G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor LocationSensor Location

Connector Pin Details

K40

K18

K83

K61Sensor 1 Signal

Primary Sensor

Secondary Sensor

Sensor 2 Signal

Sensor 1 Ground

Sensor 2 Ground

Sensor 1 SupplyAccelerator Pedal Module

ECU

Sensor 2 Supply

K82

K60

A B C D E F

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100G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground / battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of accelerator pedal sensor and connector.

Go to Step 4 • Replace the wiring harness.

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101G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

• Replace the ECU.4 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

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102G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0192 - RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW LOWER LIMIT

Possible Causes

The rail pressure sensor (RPS) is a strain gauge device used to measure the pressure of the fuel near the fuel injectors. The electrical resistance of a strain gauge increases as pressure increases, and vice versa. The varying resistance affects the voltage drop across the sensor terminals and provides electrical signal corresponding to pressure to the electronic control unit (ECU).

The ECU compares the rail pressure monitored through the RPS against the expected pressure generated due to high pressure pump (HPP).

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Short circuit to ground

• Faulty rail pressure sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

• At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (250mV to 4.8 V) from the sensor.

• ECU reads the rail pressure in terms of voltage and the engine starts by the pressure build-up in rail.

• Sensor converts the pressure into a voltage signal and sends the signal to ECU.

• ECU corrects the fuel injection quantity in response to the voltage signal.

DTC Reaction

Torque deration

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

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103G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

02

Sensor Location

Rail Pressure Sensor ECU

Connector Pin Details

K54

K32Supply

Ground

Signal

K76

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104G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the rail pressure sensor connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K76 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K54 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K32 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper conenc-tions.

3 Check the pins K32 and K54 is shorted to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

4 If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

Clear the DTC and verify.

1 Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector is connected properly.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, Replace the rail with a new one.

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105G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0193 - RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE UPPER LIMIT

The rail pressure sensor (RPS) is a strain gauge device used to measure the pressure of the fuel near the fuel injectors. The electrical resistance of a strain gauge increases as pressure increases, and vice versa. The varying resistance affects the voltage drop across the sensor terminals and provides electrical signal corresponding to pressure to the electronic control unit (ECU).

The ECU compares the rail pressure monitored through the RPS against the expected pressure generated due to high pressure pump (HPP).

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Short circuit to ground

• Faulty rail pressure sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Torque deration

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

• At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (250mV to 4.8 V) from the sensor.

• ECU reads the rail pressure in terms of voltage and the engine starts by the pressure build-up in rail.

• Sensor converts the pressure into a voltage signal and sends the signal to ECU.

• ECU corrects the fuel injection quantity in response to the voltage signal.

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106G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Rail Pressure Sensor ECU

K54

K32Supply

Ground

Signal

K76

34https://www.truck-manuals.net/

107G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the rail pressure sensor connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K76 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K54 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K32 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper conenc-tions.

3 Check the pins K32 and K54 is shorted to battery.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, Replace the rail with a new one.

4 If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

Clear the DTC and verify.

1 Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector is connected properly.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

35https://www.truck-manuals.net/

108G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0201 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 1st CYLINDER INJECTOR

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Possible Causes

• 1st Injector connector not connected

• Wiring harness connector

• Faulty injector

• Faulty ECU

36https://www.truck-manuals.net/

109G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

ECU

Injector

K73

K03Injector 1 High bank

Injector 1 Low bank

2 1

Sensor Location

37https://www.truck-manuals.net/

110G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the 1st injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the 1st Injector connector is connect-ed properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

• ECU connector pins K03 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K73 to Injector connector pin 2

• Replace the injector with a new one.

3 Remove the 1st injector connector.

With the injector mounted on engine, Check the resis-tance between pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

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111G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

NoNoStep Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

4 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of 1stinjector connector with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 1st injector

39https://www.truck-manuals.net/

112G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0202 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 2nd CYLINDER INJECTOR

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Possible Causes

• 2nd Injector connector not connected

• Wiring harness connector

• Faulty injector

• Faulty ECU

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

40https://www.truck-manuals.net/

113G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Sensor Location

Injector For 4-Cylinder Engine

K07

K03Injector 2 High bank

Injector 2 Low bank

2 1

ECU

For 3-Cylinder Engine

K51

K05Injector 2 High bank

Injector 2 Low bank

2 1

41https://www.truck-manuals.net/

114G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the 2nd injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

For 3-Cylinder Engine

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the 2nd Injector connector is connect-ed properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

• ECU connector pins K03 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K07 to Injector connector pin 2

For 4-Cylinder Engine

• ECU connector pins K05 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K51 to Injector connector pin 2

Go to Step 4 • Replace the injector with a new one.

3 Remove the 2nd injector connector.

With the injector mounted on engine, Check the resis-tance between pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

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115G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

NoNoStep Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

4 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of 2ndinjector connector with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 2nd injector

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116G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0203 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - 3rd CYLINDER INJECTOR

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Possible Causes

• 3rd Injector connector not connected

• Wiring harness connector

• Faulty injector

• Faulty ECU

44https://www.truck-manuals.net/

117G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

ECU

Injector

K29

K05Injector 3 High bank

Injector 3 Low bank

2 1

Connector Pin Details

45https://www.truck-manuals.net/

118G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the 3rd injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the 3rd Injector connector is connect-ed properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

• ECU connector pins K03 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K73 to Injector connector pin 2

• Replace the injector with a new one.

3 Remove the 3rd injector connector.

With the injector mounted on engine, Check the resis-tance between pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

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119G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

NoNoStep Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

4 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of 3rdinjector connector with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 3rd injector

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120G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0219 - ENGINE OVERSPEED DETECTED

Possible Causes

• Detection of engine over speed

Description

Over-speed detection in component engine protection.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

The engine may get damaged.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Do not downshift the gear by higher shift (e.g. from 5th gear to 2nd gear).

2. Use the exhaust brake when descending from hills.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

48https://www.truck-manuals.net/

121G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0222 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - SECONDARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty accelerator pedal sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (850 mV to 4.8V) from the accelerator pedal module (Secondary Sensor).

DTC Detecting Condition

The output voltage signal received from the accelerator pedal module is below 850 mV.

DTC Reaction

• Torque / Engine speed limitations

• No response from the accelerator pedal module

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Accelerator pedal module (APM) consists of two sensors (Primary and Second-ary) which act as a potentiometer and it’s output voltage changes according to the pedal position.

The ECU applies a reference voltage to the APM sensor and then measures the voltage that is present on the APM sensor signal circuit. The ECU uses the APM sensor signal for further calculation of fuelling and other engine operational parameters.

49https://www.truck-manuals.net/

122G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

K40

K18

K83

K61Sensor 1 Signal

Primary Sensor

Secondary Sensor

Sensor 2 Signal

Sensor 1 Ground

Sensor 2 Ground

Sensor 1 SupplyAccelerator Pedal Module

ECU

Sensor 2 Supply

K82

K60

A B C D E F

50https://www.truck-manuals.net/

123G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

03

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground / battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of accelerator pedal sensor and connector.

Go to Step 4 • Replace the wiring harness.

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124G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

• Replace the ECU.4 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

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125G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0223 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - SECONDARY ACCELERATOR PEDAL

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty accelerator pedal sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (850 mV to 4.8V) from the accelerator pedal module (Secondary Sensor).

DTC Detecting Condition

The output voltage signal received from the accelerator pedal module is above 4.8V.

DTC Reaction

• Torque / Engine speed limitations

• No response from the accelerator pedal module

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Accelerator pedal module (APM) consists of two sensors (Primary and Second-ary) which act as a potentiometer and it’s output voltage changes according to the pedal position.

The ECU applies a reference voltage to the APM sensor and then measures the voltage that is present on the APM sensor signal circuit. The ECU uses the APM sensor signal for further calculation of fuelling and other engine operational parameters.

53https://www.truck-manuals.net/

126G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

K40

K18

K83

K61Sensor 1 Signal

Primary Sensor

Secondary Sensor

Sensor 2 Signal

Sensor 1 Ground

Sensor 2 Ground

Sensor 1 SupplyAccelerator Pedal Module

ECU

Sensor 2 Supply

K82

K60

A B C D E F

54https://www.truck-manuals.net/

127G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

03

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground / battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of accelerator pedal sensor and connector.

Go to Step 4 • Replace the wiring harness.

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128G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

• Replace the ECU.4 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

56https://www.truck-manuals.net/

129G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0262 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 1

Possible Causes

• Injector 1 short circuit to ground

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Sensor Location

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

57https://www.truck-manuals.net/

130G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin DetailsConnector Pin Details

ECUInjector

K73

K03Injector 1 High bank

Injector 1 Low bank

2 1

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the 1st Injector connector is connect-ed properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the 1st injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pins K03 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K73 to Injector connector pin 2

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131G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Go to Step 5

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the injector with a new one.

4 Remove the 1st injector connector.

With the injector mounted on engine, Check the resis-tance between pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

5 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of 1stinjector connector with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 1st injector

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

3 Check that the injector connector pins are not short with battery / ground.

Also check that the injector connector pins are not short with each other and with injector body.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between battery positive/injector body.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

59https://www.truck-manuals.net/

132G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0265 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 2

Possible Causes

• Injector 2 short circuit to ground

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Sensor Location

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

60https://www.truck-manuals.net/

133G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin DetailsConnector Pin Details

Diagnostic Procedure

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Check whether the 2nd Injector connector is connect-ed properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Injector For 4-Cylinder Engine

K07

K03Injector 2 High bank

Injector 2 Low bank

2 1

ECU

For 3-Cylinder Engine

K51

K05Injector 2 High bank

Injector 2 Low bank

2 1

61https://www.truck-manuals.net/

134G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2 Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the 2nd Injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

For 3-Cylinder Engine

• ECU connector pins K03 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K07 to Injector connector pin 2

For 4-Cylinder Engine

• ECU connector pins K05 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K51 to Injector connector pin 2

3 Check that the injector connector pins are not short with battery / ground.

Also check that the injector connector pins are not short with each other and with injector body.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between battery positive/injector body.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

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135G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

NoNoStep Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Go to Step 5 • Replace the injector with a new one.

4 Remove the 2nd injector connector.

With the injector mounted on engine, Check the resis-tance between pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

5 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of 2ndinjector connector with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 2nd injector

63https://www.truck-manuals.net/

136G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0268 - GENERAL SHORT CIRCUIT - CYLINDER 3

Possible Causes

• Injector 3 short circuit to ground

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Sensor Location

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

64https://www.truck-manuals.net/

137G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin DetailsConnector Pin Details

ECUInjector

K29

K05Injector 3 High bank

Injector 3 Low bank

2 1

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the 3rd injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the 3rd Injector connector is connect-ed properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

• ECU connector pins K05 to Injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K29 to Injector connector pin 2

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138G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Go to Step 5

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the injector with a new one.

4 Remove the 3rd injector connector.

With the injector mounted on engine, Check the resis-tance between pin 1 and 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

5 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of 3rdinjector connector with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 3rd injector

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

3 Check that the injector connector pins are not short with battery / ground.

Also check that the injector connector pins are not short with each other and with injector body.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between battery positive/injector body.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

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139G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0335 - CRANKSHAFT NO SIGNAL

Possible Causes

The crankshaft speed sensor (also known as the crank position sensor) is an electronic deviceused in an engine to record the rate at which the crankshaft is spinning. This information is used by the ECU to control fuel injection.

The sensor system consists of a rotating part, typically a disc, as well as a static part, the actual sensor. When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause a change in gap with the sensor. The changing gap causes a change in the magnetic field near the sensor. The change in the magnetic field causes a change in the voltage from the sensor.

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Excess/inadequate gap between sensor and flywheel

• Faulty crankshaft speed sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (0 to 140 V) from the crankshaft speed sensor.

DTC Detecting ConditionNormal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft speed sensor signal for 4 sec.(Engine should be cranked to check this error).

DTC Reaction

Lamp StatusThe check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

• The engine will not start.

• If this failure occurs when the engine is running, then engine shuts off.

67https://www.truck-manuals.net/

140G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Crankshaft Sensor ECU

K52Plus

K74Minus

K30Shield

3 12

68https://www.truck-manuals.net/

141G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check for the proper fitment of the crankshaft position sensor and connector.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K52 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K74 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K30 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

3 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check for any short circuit for sensor connector pin 1 and 2 with ground/battery.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connector pin 1 and 2.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure no short circuits.

• Ensure proper gap is maintained.

4 Check the gap between the crank sensor tip andflywheel sensing surface.

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

0.95 to 1.55 mm

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

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142G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

5 Physically check for any sensor damage.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the sensor with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the sensor.

Acceptance Criteria

No damage to sensor.

70https://www.truck-manuals.net/

143G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0339 - CRANKSHAFT ERROR SIGNAL

The crankshaft speed sensor (also known as the crank position sensor) is an electronic deviceused in an engine to record the rate at which the crankshaft is spinning. This information is used by the ECU to control fuel injection.

The sensor system consists of a rotating part, typically a disc, as well as a static part, the actual sensor. When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause a change in gap with the sensor. The changing gap causes a change in the magnetic field near the sensor. The change in the magnetic field causes a change in the voltage from the sensor.

DTC Information

DTC Detecting ConditionNormal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft speed sensor signal for 4 sec.

Possible Causes• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Excess/inadequate gap between sensor and flywheel

• Faulty crankshaft speed sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal OperationAt normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (0 to 140 V) from the crankshaft speed sensor.

DTC Reaction

Lamp StatusThe check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

• The engine will not start.

• If this failure occurs when the engine is running, then engine shuts off.

71https://www.truck-manuals.net/

144G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Crankshaft Sensor ECU

K52Plus

K74Minus

K30Shield

3 12

72https://www.truck-manuals.net/

145G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check for the proper fitment of the crankshaft position sensor and connector.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K52 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K74 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K30 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

3 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check for any short circuit for sensor connector pin 1 and 2 with ground/battery.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connector pin 1 and 2.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure no short circuits.

• Ensure proper gap is maintained.

4 Check the gap between the crank sensor tip andflywheel sensing surface.

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

0.95 to 1.55 mm

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

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146G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

5 Physically check for any sensor damage.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the sensor with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the sensor.

Acceptance Criteria

No damage to sensor.

74https://www.truck-manuals.net/

147G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0340 - CAMSHAFT NO SIGNAL

Possible Causes

The Camshaft position sensor senses the Top dead center (TDC) point of the first cylinder in the compression stroke. This allows the ECU to determine when to start the injection.

Sensor records the rate at which the camshaft is spinning and this information is used by the ECU to control ignition and fuel injection.

• Loose connections

• Incorrect fitment of camshaft position sensor

• Wiring harness problem

• Excess gap between sensor and cam gear

• Faulty camshaft position sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (5Volts PWM Waveform) from the camshaft position sensor.

DTC Detecting ConditionNormal waveform pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the camshaft position sensor signal for 4 sec. (Engine should be cranked to check this error).

DTC Reaction

Lamp StatusThe check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows.

• Delayed engine start.

• Engine speed limitations.

• Engine may stall while driving.

75https://www.truck-manuals.net/

148G

3 2 1

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Camshaft Sensor ECU

K46

K45Supply

Ground

Signal

K44

76https://www.truck-manuals.net/

149G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check for the proper fitment of the camshaft position sensor and its connector.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

a. Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K44 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K46 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K45 to Sensor connector pin 3

b. Check for any short circuit between Sensor connector pins 2 and 3 with battery positive/ground.

c. Check for any short circuit between Sensor connector pin 1 with battery positive.

Go to Step 3

• Replace the sensor with a new one and ensure the smooth sensor mounting area.

3 Remove the sensor.

Check whether the sensor is damaged.

Also check whether the sensor mounting area is clean and smooth.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

a - Ensure proper continuity.

b and c - No short circuit between the pins

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure the sensor is not damaged and sensor mounting area is clean and smooth.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

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150G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

5 If the problem persist,

Replace the sensor with a new one.

Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Ensure proper gap is maintained between sensor tip and cam gear.

4 Check if the gap between the cam sensor tip and cam gear sensing surface.

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

0.1 to 2.8 mm

Step Test Procedure Yes No

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151G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0341 - CAMSHAFT ERROR SIGNAL

The Camshaft position sensor senses the Top dead center (TDC) point of the first cylinder in the compression stroke. This allows the ECU to determine when to start the injection.

Sensor records the rate at which the camshaft is spinning and this information is used by the ECU to control ignition and fuel injection.

Error signal pattern from camshaft position sensor. (Engine should not be cranked to check this error)

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Incorrect fitment of camshaft position sensor

• Wiring harness problem

• Excess gap between sensor and cam gear

• Faulty camshaft position sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (5Volts PWM Waveform) from the camshaft position sensor.

DTC Detecting Condition

DTC Reaction

Lamp StatusThe check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows.

• Delayed engine start.

• Engine speed limitations.

• Engine may stall while driving.

79https://www.truck-manuals.net/

152G

3 2 1

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

Camshaft Sensor ECU

K46

K45Supply

Ground

Signal

K44

80https://www.truck-manuals.net/

153G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

• Replace the ECU.

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K44 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K46 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K45 to Sensor connector pin 3

Check for any short circuit between sensor connec-tor pins 2 and 3 with battery positive/ground.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connec-tor pin 1 with battery positive.

Go to Step 3

4 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the voltage between sensor connector pin 1 and 3.

3

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Check for the proper fitment of the camshaft position sensor and its connector.

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154G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

6 If the problem persist,

Replace the sensor with a new one.

Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Ensure proper gap is maintained between sensor tip and cam gear.

5 Check if the gap between the cam sensor tip and cam gear sensing surface.

Go to Step 6

Acceptance Criteria

0.1 to 2.8 mm

Step Test Procedure Yes No

82https://www.truck-manuals.net/

155G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0405 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - SENSOR VOLTAGE FOR EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• Wiring harness problem

• Short circuit to ground

• Faulty EGR valve

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

83https://www.truck-manuals.net/

156G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

84https://www.truck-manuals.net/

157G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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158G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

86https://www.truck-manuals.net/

159G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0406 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - SENSOR VOLTAGE FOR EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• Wiring harness problem

• Short circuit to ground

• Faulty EGR valve

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

87https://www.truck-manuals.net/

160G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

02

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

88https://www.truck-manuals.net/

161G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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162G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

90https://www.truck-manuals.net/

163G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0562 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

Possible Causes

The battery supplies electricity to the ECU even when the ignition switch is OFF. This electricity allows the ECU to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and other data. If the battery voltage falls below a minimum level, the ECU will conclude that there is a fault in the power supply circuit. The next time the engine starts, a DTC will be set.

The ignition voltage of the tractor is controlled by the engine control unit (ECU). If there is a voltage fluctuation and the voltage dips below the calibrated level a system voltage diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be automatically set.

• Loose or missing alternator drive belt

• Indicator bulb in instrument cluster faulty or fuse is blown OFF

• Improper battery for the application

• Faulty alternator regulator/ alternator

• Faulty ECU

• Slow engine start

• Low battery power

Normal Operation

ECU receives 8 to 16V supply when the ignition is ON.

Permanent supply voltage to ECU is less than 8 V.

DTC Information

DTC Detecting Condition

DTC Reaction

Torque limitation

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Symptoms

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164G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic ProcedureDiagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the alternator drive belt is loose or damaged.

Go to Step 2

3 Check whether the charge indicator bulb or fuse is blown OFF.

Go to Step 4

4 Check the battery voltage. Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be 8 to 16 V.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the belt or adjust the belt tension.

• Replace the blown fuse. If problem repeats, replace the Instrument cluster.

2 Check whether the main charging fuse (battery charging 150 Amps) is blown OFF.

Go to Step 3• Replace the blown fuse.

• Recharge or replace the battery as required.

5 Run the engine at high idle speed and measure the voltage between Positive terminal and Negative or Ground terminal.

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be more than 12 V.

• Replace the alternator.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If problem persists, replace the ECU with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

92https://www.truck-manuals.net/

165G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0563 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

Possible Causes

The battery supplies electricity to the ECU even when the ignition switch is OFF. This electricity allows the ECU to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and other data. If the battery voltage falls below a minimum level, the ECU will conclude that there is a fault in the power supply circuit. The next time the engine starts, a DTC will be set.

The ignition voltage of the tractor is controlled by the engine control unit (ECU). If there is a voltage fluctuation and the voltage dips below the calibrated level a system voltage diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be automatically set.

• Faulty alternator regulator/ alternator

• Malfunctioning ECU

• Slow engine start

Normal Operation

ECU receives 8 to 16 V supply when the ignition is ON.

The supply voltage to ECU is more than 16 V.

DTC Information

DTC Detecting Condition

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Symptoms

No Lamp activation

Torque limitation

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166G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the alternator drive belt is loose or damaged.

Go to Step 2

3 Check whether the charge indicator bulb or fuse is blown OFF.

Go to Step 4

4 Check the battery voltage. Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be 8 to 16 V.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the belt or adjust the belt tension.

• Replace the blown fuse. If problem repeats, replace the Instrument cluster.

2 Check whether the main charging fuse (battery charging 150 Amps) is blown OFF.

Go to Step 3• Replace the blown fuse.

• Recharge or replace the battery as required.

5 Run the engine at high idle speed and measure the voltage between Positive terminal and Negative or Ground terminal.

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be more than 12 V.

• Replace the alternator.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If problem persists, replace the ECU with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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167G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0658 - BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

Possible Causes

• Low battery voltage

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

EGR switches OFF

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the alternator drive belt is loose or damaged.

Go to Step 2

3 Check whether the charge indicator bulb or fuse is blown OFF.

Go to Step 4

4 Check the battery voltage. Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be 8 to 16 V.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the belt or adjust the belt tension.

• Replace the blown fuse. If problem repeats, replace the Instrument cluster.

2 Check whether the main charging fuse (battery charging 150 Amps) is blown OFF.

Go to Step 3• Replace the blown fuse.

• Recharge or replace the battery as required.

5 Run the engine at high idle speed and measure the voltage between Positive terminal and Negative or Ground terminal.

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be more than 12 V.

• Replace the alternator.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If problem persists, replace the ECU with a new one.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

96https://www.truck-manuals.net/

169G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P0659 - BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

Possible Causes

• High battery voltage

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

EGR switches OFF

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the alternator drive belt is loose or damaged.

Go to Step 2

3 Check whether the charge indicator bulb or fuse is blown OFF.

Go to Step 4

4 Check the battery voltage. Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be 8 to 16 V.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the belt or adjust the belt tension.

• Replace the blown fuse. If problem repeats, replace the Instrument cluster.

2 Check whether the main charging fuse (battery charging 150 Amps) is blown OFF.

Go to Step 3• Replace the blown fuse.

• Recharge or replace the battery as required.

5 Run the engine at high idle speed and measure the voltage between Positive terminal and Negative or Ground terminal.

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage should be more than 12 V.

• Replace the alternator.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If problem persists, replace the ECU with a new one.

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170G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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171G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1001 - PUMP METERING UNIT OPEN LOAD ERROR

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Pump metering unit failure

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Metering Unit Location

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172G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the metering unit fuse is blown.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

• Replace the blown fuse.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and pump metering unit connector.

Check continuity between the following:

• Replace the wiring harness.

• ECU connector pin K89 to metering unit connector pin 1.

• Metering unit fuse to metering unit connector pin 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery.

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the ECU with a new one.

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173G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

101https://www.truck-manuals.net/

174G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1106 - OVER CURRENT ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• High current flow to ECU H-bridge and EGR valve failure/jammed

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

Sensor Location

Emission failure, EGR switches off and 30% torque deration

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175G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

K85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

No

Diagnostic Procedure

1

2

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Remove the dust protection cap in the EEGR valve and check whether the EEGR valve operates freely.

Go to Step 2

Clear the DTC and verify.

• Change the EEGR valve.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Activate the EGR through FES diagnostic tool actuator service.

If positive response comes, clear the DTC and run the tractor at 2100 RPM for 15min.

103https://www.truck-manuals.net/

176G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1107 - OVER TEMPERATURE ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• DC motor +ve or -ve connection, short to battery for longer time

• High current flow to ECU H-bridge

• EGR valve failure/jammed

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

104https://www.truck-manuals.net/

177G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

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178G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

2 Check for the sensor connector pin 1 and pin 5 forshort circuit to battery.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

Acceptance Criteria

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5Clear the DTC and verify.

No short circuit to battery.

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 2 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

3

4

Remove the dust protection cap in the EEGR valve and check whether the EEGR valve operates freely.

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5 • Change the EEGR valve.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Connect the EGR and ECU connector. Turn ON the ignition switch.

Activate the EGR through FES diagnostic tool actuator service.

If positive response comes, clear the DTC and run the tractor at 2100 RPM for 15min.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

107https://www.truck-manuals.net/

180G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1108 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON OUT1 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• DC motor +ve short circuit to battery

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Emission failure

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

108https://www.truck-manuals.net/

181G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

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182G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

111https://www.truck-manuals.net/

184G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1109 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON OUT2 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• DC motor -ve short circuit to battery

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Emission failure

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

112https://www.truck-manuals.net/

185G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

113https://www.truck-manuals.net/

186G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

115https://www.truck-manuals.net/

188G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1110 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON OUT1 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• DC motor +ve short circuit to ground

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

116https://www.truck-manuals.net/

189G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

117https://www.truck-manuals.net/

190G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

119https://www.truck-manuals.net/

192G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1111 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER - OPEN WIRE

Description

No load error on the engine speed output

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show RPM.

A5 - RPM Signal

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

120https://www.truck-manuals.net/

193G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K27 and cluster connector pin for RPM gauge A5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

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194G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show RPM.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

A5 - RPM Signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

P1112 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER POWERSTAGE - OVERTEMPERATURE

Description

Over temperature error on the engine speed output

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

122https://www.truck-manuals.net/

195G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin A5 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K27 and cluster connector pin for RPM gauge A5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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196G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show RPM.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

A5 - RPM Signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

P1113 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY

Description

Short circuit to battery error on the engine speed output.

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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197G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin A5 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU onnector pin K27 and cluster connector pin for RPM gauge A5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

125https://www.truck-manuals.net/

198G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1114 - ENGINE SPEED TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND

Description

Short circuit to ground error on the engine speed output.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show RPM.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

A5 - RPM Signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

126https://www.truck-manuals.net/

199G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin A5 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K27 and cluster connector pin for RPM gauge A5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

127https://www.truck-manuals.net/

200G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1131 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON OUT2 ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• DC motor -ve short circuit to ground

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

128https://www.truck-manuals.net/

201G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

129https://www.truck-manuals.net/

202G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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203G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

131https://www.truck-manuals.net/

204G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1132 - SHORT CIRCUIT OVER LOAD ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• Over load on H-bridge hardware because of short circuit

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

132https://www.truck-manuals.net/

205G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

133https://www.truck-manuals.net/

206G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

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208G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1133 - TEMPERATURE DEPENDENT OVER CURRENT ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• Over current flow to H-bridge HW due to temperature change

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

136https://www.truck-manuals.net/

209G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

137https://www.truck-manuals.net/

210G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

139https://www.truck-manuals.net/

212G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1134 - UNDER VOLTAGE ERROR FOR EGR VALVE H-BRIDGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• H-bridge hardware voltage supply failure

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Emission failure

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

140https://www.truck-manuals.net/

213G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

02

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

141https://www.truck-manuals.net/

214G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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215G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

143https://www.truck-manuals.net/

216G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1135 - OPEN LOAD ERROR FOR EGR VALVE POWERSTAGE

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• Wiring harness problem

• Short circuit to ground

• Faulty EGR Valve

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Emission failure

• EGR switches off, 30% torque deration

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

144https://www.truck-manuals.net/

217G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

145https://www.truck-manuals.net/

218G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1), EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) and EGR position sensor (pin no. 2) is short circuited to ground/battery positive.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5 ± 0.2V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery positive.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU.

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219G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Healing Condition

Step Test Procedure Further Action

5Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats,

Replace the EGR with a new one.

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220G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1200 - NUMBER OF INJECTIONS LIMITED BY CHARGE BALANCE

Possible Causes

• Number of injections requested is more than allowed injections for current battery voltage and engine speed.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Check for battery voltage / replace the battery.

2. If still error presists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

148https://www.truck-manuals.net/

221G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1201 - NUMBER OF INJECTIONS LIMITED BY SYSTEM

Possible Causes

• Number of injections requested is more than allowed injections for current battery voltage and engine speed.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Check for battery voltage / replace the battery.

2. If still error presists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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222G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1202 - NUMBER OF INJECTIONS LIMITED BY RUNTIME

Possible Causes

• Number of injections requested is more than allowed injections for current battery voltage and engine speed.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Check for battery voltage / replace the battery.

2. If still error presists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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223G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1203 - MINIMUM RAIL PRESSURE CHECK FAILED DUE TO LESS RAIL PRESSURE

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Low/no fuel in the fuel tank

• Choked fuel filter

• Fuel leakage in the high pressure circuit and low pressure circuit.

• Restriction in fuel suction line

• Fuel leaking through PLV

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

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224G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Metering Unit Location

Connector Pin Details

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

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225G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Ensure sufficient fuel is available in the fuel tank. Go to Step 2 • Top-up the fuel in the fuel tank.

2 Check whether the fuel filter is chocked. Go to Step 3• Replaced the chocked fuel filter.

3 Check for fuel leakage in high pressure circuit and low pressure circuit.

Go to Step 4• Ensure proper connec-tions.

4 Check for the bends/crimps in the fuel suction line. Go to Step 5• Change the fuel suction line.

5 Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Check for any error related to Rail Pressure Sensor, PRV, Metering unit.

• Rectify corresponding error and clear and verify DTC again

• Replace the rail, If error repeats

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226G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1204 - INJECTOR BANK - SHORT CIRCUIT

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Engine is limited to 1700 RPM and torque limitation

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Possible Causes

• Injector bank is short circuit to battery or ground

Sensor Location

The injectors are solenoid actuated and controlled by ECU. The ECU measures the voltage drop through fixed resistors and controls it.

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227G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

For 3-Cylinder Engine

For 4-Cylinder Engine

ECU

Injector

K73

K03Injector 1 High bank

Injector 1 Low bank

2 1

K07

K03Injector 2 High bank

Injector 2 Low bank

2 1

K29

K05Injector 3 High bank

Injector 3 Low bank

2 1

ECU

Injector

K73

K03Injector 1 High bank

Injector 1 Low bank

2 1

K51

K05Injector 2 High bank

Injector 2 Low bank

2 1

K29

K05Injector 3 High bank

Injector 3 Low bank

2 1

K07

K03Injector 4 High bank

Injector 4 Low bank

2 1

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228G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the injector connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

For 4-Cylinder Engine

For 3-Cylinder Engine

Go to Step 2

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

• ECU connector pins K03 and 1st injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K73 and 1st injector connector pin 2

• ECU connector pins K03 and 2nd injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K07 and 2nd injector connector pin 2

• ECU connector pins K05 and 3rd injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K51 and 3rd injector connector pin 2

• ECU connector pins K05 and 4th injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K29 and 4th injector connector pin 2

• ECU connector pins K03 and 1st injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K73 and 1st injector connector pin 2

• ECU connector pins K03 and 2nd injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K07 and 2nd injector connector pin 2

• ECU connector pins K05 and 3rd injector connector pin 1

• ECU connector pins K29 and 3rd injector connector pin 2

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229G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

No

• Replace the injector with a new one.

3 Remove the injectors.

Check the resistance between pin no. 1 and 2 of injec-tors.

2

Acceptance Criteria

Normally less than 100 milli ohms.

NoStep Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the ECU.• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the injector with a new one.

4 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition switch.

Check the supply voltage between the first pin of injec-tor connectors with respect to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

12 volts for 1st injector

Check that the injector connector pins are not short with battery / ground.

Also check that the injector connector pins are not short with each other and with injector body.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between battery positive/injector body.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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231G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1206 - INJECTOR CHIP ERROR

Possible Causes

• CY33x chip is defective.

• CY33x chip is damaged.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Engine shut-off

1. Switch ON and OFF the ignition key (with complete after run).

2. Clear the error.

3. Try the above step once again.

4. Still error is present, Replace the ECU.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

Diagnostic Procedure

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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232G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1221 - CHECK OF MISSING INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE PROGRAMMING

Possible Causes

• The checksum of the injector 1 adjustment code words is not correct/not flashed during end of line station.

• The basic correction quantity in at least one injector checkpoint has exceeded the admissible limits

• No injector adjustment values could be read due to faulty EEPROM access.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Injector misses the functioning of IQA

1. Connect the FES diagnostic tool.

2. Click on the Write data tab.

3. Check for Injector numbers.

4. Note the injector numbers from engine and write it through the diagnostic tester tool, If the numbers are missing.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Diagnostic Procedure

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1222 - CHECK OF MISSING INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE PROGRAMMING

Possible Causes

• The checksum of the injector 3 adjustment code words is not correct/not flashed during end of line station.

• The basic correction quantity in at least one injector checkpoint has exceeded the admissible limits

• No injector adjustment values could be read due to faulty EEPROM access.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Injector misses the functioning of IQA

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

1. Connect the FES diagnostic tool.

2. Click on the Write data tab.

3. Check for Injector numbers.

4. Note the injector numbers from engine and write it through the diagnostic tester tool, If the numbers are missing.

Diagnostic Procedure

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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234G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1223 - CHECK OF MISSING INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE PROGRAMMING

Possible Causes

• The checksum of the injector 4 adjustment code words is not correct/not flashed during end of line station.

• The basic correction quantity in at least one injector checkpoint has exceeded the admissible limits

• No injector adjustment values could be read due to faulty EEPROM access.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• Injector misses the functioning of IQA

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

1. Connect the FES diagnostic tool.

2. Click on the Write data tab.

3. Check for Injector numbers.

4. Note the injector numbers from engine and write it through the diagnostic tester tool, If the numbers are missing.

Diagnostic Procedure

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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235G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1300 - CHECK ENGINE (CHK) LAMP OPEN LOAD

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

No check (CHK) signal in the instrument cluster.

B5 - Check Engine (CHK) Signal

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K93 and instrument cluster connector pin B5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1301 - OVER TEMPERATURE ERROR - CHK LAMP

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

No check (CHK) signal in the instrument cluster.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

B5 - Check Engine (CHK) Signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin B5 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K93 and instrument cluster connector pin B5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1302 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY - CHK LAMP

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

B5 - Check Engine (CHK) Signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

No check (CHK) signal in the instrument cluster.

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin B5 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K93 and instrument cluster connector pin B5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1303 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY - CHK LAMP

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

B5 - Check Engine (CHK) Signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

No check (CHK) signal in the instrument cluster.

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin B5 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K93 and instrument cluster connector pin B5.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1404 - EGR VALVE JAMMED AT CLOSED POSITION

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• EGR valve is stuck in closed position

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

Emission failure, EGR switches off and 30% torque deration

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

Sensor Location

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Activate the EGR through FES diagnostic tool actuator service.

2. If positive response comes, clear the DTC and run the tractor at 2100 RPM for 15min.

3. If error repeats, replace the EGR valve.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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246G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1413 - EGR VALVE JAMMED AT OPEN POSITION

Possible Causes

Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) is a Nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions reduction technique used in engines. The EEGR Position sensor detects the movement and position of the EEGR valve pintle. The EEGR Pressure sensor detects exhaust gas flow through the EEGR passage.

EEGR valve position sensors are mounted on the top of the EEGR valve. EEGR pressure sensors will be located close to the EEGR valve as the exhaust gas hose must be connected to the sensor as well as the valve. The EEGR monitor is designed to detect insufficientor excessive EEGR flow and component performance. When the EEGR valve is open, the ECU confirms that exhaust gas is flowing. When the EEGR valve is shut off, the ECU confirms exhaust gas flow has stopped. The sensors are also monitored for open, shorts, and performance.

• EGR valve is stuck in open position

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

Lamp Status

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

Sensor Location

Emission failure, EGR switches off and 30% torque deration

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247G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

EGR Valve ECUK85

K37

K58

K15EEGR position sensor - Supply

EEGR actuator motor - Positive

EEGR position sensor - Signal

EEGR position sensor - Ground

EEGR actuator motor - Negative

K84

Diagnostic Procedure

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

1. Activate the EGR through FES diagnostic tool actuator service.

2. If positive response comes, clear the DTC and run the tractor at 2100 RPM for 15min.

3. If error repeats, replace the EGR valve.

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248G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1416 - LOOSE CONTACT BETWEEN METERING UNIT AND ECU

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Metering Unit Location

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the metering unit fuse is blown.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

• Replace the blown fuse.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and pump metering unit connector.

Check continuity between the following:

• Replace the wiring harness.

• ECU connector pin K89 to metering unit connector pin 1.

• Metering unit fuse to metering unit connector pin 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery.

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the ECU with a new one.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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251G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1417 - OVER TEMPERATURE OF DEVICE DRIVER OF METERING UNIT

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Pump metering unit short circuit to battery/ground for long time.

• Wiring harness problem

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Metering Unit Location

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the metering unit fuse is blown.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

• Replace the blown fuse.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2

3

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and pump metering unit connector.

Check continuity between the following:

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the ECU with a new one.

• ECU connector pin K89 to metering unit connector pin 1.

• Metering unit fuse to metering unit connector pin 2.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery.

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1418 - OPEN LOAD ERROR - MIL LAMP

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The malfunction indication lamp (MIL) warning light in the instrument cluster does not glow.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

B2 - MIL signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K26 and instrument cluster connector pin B2.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1419 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY - MIL LAMP

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The malfunction indication lamp (MIL) warning light in the instrument cluster does not glow.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

B2 - MIL signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin B2 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K26 and instrument cluster connector pin B2.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1420 - SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND - MIL LAMP

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The malfunction indication lamp (MIL) warning light in the instrument cluster does not glow.

B2 - MIL signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin B2 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K26 and instrument cluster connector pin B2.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1423 - MAXIMUM RAIL PRESSURE LIMIT EXCEEDED

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Incorrect/small diameter fuel return lines

• Chocked fuel return lines

• Accumulator failure

• Rail pressure sensor failure

• Pump metering unit failure

• Pump metering unit is stuck in partial open position.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The CHK ENG lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Metering Unit Location

Connector Pin Details

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

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262G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector isconnected properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper connec-tions.

Go to Step 3 • Ensure proper connec-tions.

2 Check whether the pump metering unit connection is loosened / not connected.

3 Check for incorrect/small diameter fuel return lines. Go to Step 4• Replace the pipe line of correct diameter.

4 Check for the bends/crimps in the fuel suction line. Go to Step 5• Change the fuel suction line.

5 Check whether the fuel filter is chocked. Go to Step 6• Replaced the chocked fuel filter.

8 Pump metering unit failure.

Pump metering unit is stuck in partial open position.

• Remove the pump. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

6 Check for the failure of fuel accumulator. Go to Step 7• Replace the fuel accu-mulator.

7 Go to Step 8Check for any error related to Rail Pressure Sensor, PRV, Metering unit.

• Rectify corresponding error and clear and verify DTC again

• Replace the rail, If error repeats

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1424 - MAXIMUM RAIL PRESSURE LIMIT EXCEEDED (2ND STAGE)

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• PLV not fully open

• Pump metering unit is stuck in partial open position.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The CHK ENG lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Metering Unit Location

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Connector Pin Details

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Pump metering unit failure.

Pump metering unit is stuck in partial open position.

• Remove the pump. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

1 Perform the actuator test on the pump metering unit through the diagnostic tester.

Check for the proper functioning of the pump metering unit.

Go to Step 2• Replace the rail.

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

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265G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1602 - RAIL PRESSURE NEGATIVE GOVERNOR DEVIATION - ACTUAL RAIL PRESSURE IS MORE THAN THE DESIRED VALUE

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Incorrect/small diameter fuel return lines

• Chocked fuel return lines

• Accumulator failure

• Fuel leaking through PLV

• Rail pressure sensor failure (rail pressure unit failure)

• Pump metering unit is stuck in partial open position

• Pump metering unit failure

• Pump metering unit is stuck in open position

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Metering Unit Location

Connector Pin Details

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

194https://www.truck-manuals.net/

267G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic ProcedureDiagnostic Procedure

1 Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector isconnected properly.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper connec-tions.

Go to Step 3 • Ensure proper connec-tions.

2 Check whether the pump metering unit connection is loosened / not connected.

3 Check for incorrect/small diameter fuel return lines. Go to Step 4• Replace the pipe line of correct diameter.

4 Check for the bends/crimps in the fuel suction line. Go to Step 5• Change the fuel suction line.

5 Check whether the fuel filter is chocked. Go to Step 6• Replaced the chocked fuel filter.

8 Pump metering unit is stuck in partial open position.

Pump metering unit failure.

Pump metering unit is stuck in open position.

• Remove the pump. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

6 Check for the failure of fuel accumulator. Go to Step 7• Replace the fuel accu-mulator.

7 Go to Step 8Check for any error related to Rail Pressure Sensor, PRV, Metering unit.

• Rectify corresponding error and clear and verify DTC again

• Replace the rail, If error repeats

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1606 - PUMP METERING UNIT PLAUSIBILITY ERROR AT IDLING

The metering unit is used for compressing the fuel at high pressure and sending it at pressurized stage towards the rail, which is controlled by ECU.

Possible Causes

• Fuel leaking through PLV

• Rail pressure sensor failure (rail pressure unit failure)

• Pump metering unit failure

• Internal leakage in the high pressure pump

• Injector wear is high

• Injector nozzle plunger is stuck in open position.

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

• The rail pressure line get damaged with warning light in cluster.

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Metering Unit Location

Connector Pin Details

Fuel Metering Unit SensorECU

K89Fuel metering unit

Power supply

30

5 A

86 85

87

Main Relay

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Diagnostic Procedure

1 Go to Step 2

2 Internal leakage in the high pressure pump.

Pump could not deliver high pressure fuel.

3 Injector wear is high.

Injector nozzle plunger is stuck in open position.

• Remove the pump. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• Remove the injector. Get it checked by the autho-rized dealer.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Check for any error related to Rail Pressure Sensor, PRV, Metering unit.

• Rectify corresponding error and clear and verify DTC.

• Replace the rail, If error repeats.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1611 - MAIN RELAY EARLY OPENING

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty ECU Relay

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

ECU remains ON always

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and ECU relay.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K50 and ECU relay connector pin 86.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

3 Check the ECU connector control line (pin K50) is short circuited to ground.

Go to Step 4• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Check whether the ECU relay is connected properly. Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

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4 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Remove the ECU relay.

Check the resistance between pin 85 and 86 of relay.

Go to Step 5 • Replace the EMS Relay with a new one.

5 Check the continuity between pin 30 and 87 of ECU relay.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If still error repeats, Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Replace the ECU relay with a new one.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Acceptance Criteria

Resistance should be 50-200 ohm

Acceptance Criteria

No continuity between the pins.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1612 - MAIN RELAY STUCK

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty ECU Relay

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

ECU remains ON always

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and ECU relay.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K50 and ECU relay connector pin 86.

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

3 Check the ECU connector control line (pin K50) is short circuited to ground.

Go to Step 4• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Check whether the ECU relay is connected properly. Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

4 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Remove the ECU relay.

Check the resistance between pin 85 and 86 of relay.

Go to Step 5 • Replace the EMS Relay with a new one.

5 Check the continuity between pin 30 and 87 of ECU relay.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If still error repeats, Replace the ECU with a new one.

• Replace the ECU relay with a new one.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Acceptance Criteria

Resistance should be 50-200 ohm

Acceptance Criteria

No continuity between the pins.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1650 - MIL - OVER TEMPERATURE ERROR

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

DTC Reaction

The malfunction indication lamp (MIL) warning light in the instrument cluster does not glow.

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

B2 - MIL signal

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin B2 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K26 and instrument cluster connector pin B2.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1701 - SPI/COM - ERRORS OF THE CY320

Possible Causes

• Communication errors in CY 320 chip

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1702 - EEP ERASE ERROR BASED ON THE ERROR FOR MORE BLOCKS

Possible Causes

• ECU internal error - Electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) erase is not possible.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Switch ON and OFF the ignition key for 1 or 2 times.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1703 - EEP READ ERROR BASED ON THE ERROR FOR MORE BLOCKS

Possible Causes

• ECU internal error - EEPROM read is not possible.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Switch ON and OFF the ignition key for 1 or 2 times.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1704 - EEP WRITE ERROR BASED ON THE ERROR FOR ONE BLOCK

Possible Causes

• ECU internal error - EEPROM write is not possible.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Switch ON and OFF the ignition key for 1 or 2 times.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1705 - ERROR CHECK OF NO-LOAD TEST PULSE OPERATION

Possible Causes

• Error detected in the plausibility check of the ADC by no load test pulse test. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1706 - ERROR IN THE PLAUSIBILITY OF THE TEST VOLTAGE

Possible Causes

• Error detected in the plausibility check of the ADC by voltage test signal. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1707 - CHECK OF THE RATIO METRIC CORRECTION

Possible Causes

• Error detected in the plausibility check of the ADC in the voltage ratio. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1708 - ERROR IN THE PLAUSIBILITY OF FC AND MM

Possible Causes

• Error in the plausibility of FC and MM communication. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1709 - ERROR REPORT DUE TO AN INTERRUPTED SPI COMMUNICATION

Possible Causes

• Multiple error in complete ROM-test during post drive detected. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1710 - MULTIPLE ERROR IN COMPLETE ROM TEST DURING POST DRIVE DETECTED

Possible Causes

• Multiple error in complete ROM-test during post drive detected. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1711 - TOO LESS BYTES RECEIVED BY MM FROM CPU AS RESPONSE

Possible Causes

• Too less bytes received by MM from CPU as response. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1712 - DFC TO SET A TORQUE LIMITATION ONCE AN ERROR IS DETECTED BEFORE MOCSOP'S ERROR REACTION

Possible Causes

• Error during SOP test (defective injector or shut-off path). The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1713 - ERROR TRYING TO SET MM RESPONSE TIME

Possible Causes

• Error trying to set MM response time. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1714 - ERROR DETECTED IN THE SPI COMMUNICATION

Possible Causes

• Error detected in the SPI communication. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1715 - SHUT-OFF PATH TEST OF THE UNDER VOLTAGE DETECTION

Possible Causes

• Error in the check of the shut-off path test of the under voltage detection. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1716 - SHUT-OFF PATH OF THE MONITORING MODULE

Possible Causes

• Error in the check of the shut-off path of the monitoring module.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1717 - TIME OUT ERROR TRYING TO SET OR CANCELLING THE ALARM TASK

Possible Causes

• Time out error trying to set or cancelling the alarm task. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1718 - DIAGNOSTIC FAULT CHECK TO REPORT THAT THE POSITIVE TEST FAILED

Possible Causes

• Error during positive test. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1719 - ERROR IN TIME MONITORING OF THE SHUT-OFF PATH TEST

Possible Causes

• Error in the check of the shut-off path of the monitoring module.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1720 - ERROR IN THE CHECK OF THE SHUT-OFF PATH TEST OF THE OVER VOLTAGE DETECTION

Possible Causes

• Error in the check of the shut-off path test of the over voltage detection. The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1726 - ERROR REPORT "WDA ACTIVE" DUE TO A DEFECT QUERY/RESPONSE COMMUNICATION

Possible Causes

• ECU Hardware - internal error

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1727 - ERROR REPORT "ABE ACTIVE" DUE TO UNDER VOLTAGE DETECTION

Possible Causes

• ECU Hardware - internal error

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1728 - ERROR REPORT "ABE ACTIVE" DUE TO OVER VOLTAGE DETECTION

Possible Causes

• ECU Hardware - internal error

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1729 - ERROR REPORT "ABE/WDA ACTIVE" DUE TO AN UNKNOWN REASON

Possible Causes

• ECU Hardware - internal error

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1730 - REPORTED MSC - ERRORS OF R2S2

Possible Causes

• Communication errors in R2S2 chip

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

No sensor supply to ECU.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the DTC and verify.

2. Replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1731 - ERROR SENSOR SUPPLY 1

Possible Causes

• Unavailability of 5 V supply for APP2, EGR.

• Sensor short circuit to battery or ground.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

No sensor supply to ECU.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Accelerator pedal module

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of accelerator pedal sensor and connector.

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3

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

• Replace the ECU.4 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

2. EGR

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the EGR and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K84 to EGR connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K37 to EGR connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K58 to EGR connector pin 4

• ECU connector pin K85 to EGR connector pin 5

• ECU connector pin K15 to EGR connector pin 6

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

• Replace the wiring harness.

4 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the supply voltage between EGR Connector pin 1 and 5.

3 Check the sensor supply line (pin no. 6), EGR motor +ve (pin no. 1) and EGR motor -ve (pin no.5) is short circuited to ground/battery.

Acceptance Criteria

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground/battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If error repeats, replace the EGR.

Ensure proper continuity.

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of EGR valve and connec-tor.

• Replace the ECU with a new one.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3. Rail pressure sensor

4. Crankshaft sensor

1 Check for the proper fitment of the crankshaft position sensor.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the rail pressure sensor connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K76 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K54 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K32 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper conenc-tions.

3 Check the pins K32 and K54 is shorted to ground.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, Replace the rail with a new one.

4 If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.

Clear the DTC and verify.

1 Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector is connected properly.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K52 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K74 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K30 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

3 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check for any short circuit for sensor connector pin 1 and 2 with ground/battery.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connector pin 1 and 2.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure no short circuits.

• Replace the Sensor with a new one.

4 Check if the gap between the cam sensor tip and cam gear sensing surface.

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

0.95 to 1.55 mm

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1732 - ERROR SENSOR SUPPLY 2

Possible Causes

• Unavailability of 5 V supply for APP1, Rail and Camshaft sensors.

• Sensor short circuit to battery or ground.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

No sensor supply to ECU.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Accelerator pedal module

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

Go to Step 3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

1 Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.Check for the proper fitment of accelerator pedal sensor and connector.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

5 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

• Replace the ECU.4 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

2. Crankshaft sensor

1 Check for the proper fitment of the crankshaft position sensor.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure proper fitment.

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the sensor wiring harness connector and ECU connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K52 to Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K74 to Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K30 to Sensor connector pin 3

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

3 Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check for any short circuit for sensor connector pin 1 and 2 with ground/battery.

Check for any short circuit between sensor connector pin 1 and 2.

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure no short circuits.

• Replace the Sensor with a new one.

4 Check if the gap between the cam sensor tip and cam gear sensing surface.

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

0.95 to 1.55 mm

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the wiring harness.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

No

No

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

5 Check whether the sensor is damaged.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Replace the Sensor with a new one.

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the sensor with a new one.

6 If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1738 - VISIBILITY OF SOFTWARE RESETS IN DSM

Possible Causes

• Software resets

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Check for possible resets and causes.

2. If the causes are verified and still problem presists, Replace the ECU

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1741 - COMMUNICATION SPI ERRORS OF TLE6232

Possible Causes

• Communication errors in Tle6232 chip.

• Tle6232 chip is defective or damaged.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1742 - INJECTION CUT OFF DEMAND (ICO) FOR SHUT OFF COORDINATOR

Possible Causes

• Overrun monitoring fault (DFC_MoFOvR) will trigger this error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1743 - ERROR IS THE PLAUSIBILITY BETWEEN ENGINE SPEED IN LEVEL 1 AND LEVEL 2

Possible Causes

• Error in the engine speed acquisition from the crank sensor.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1750 - ERROR IN THE PLAUSIBILITY OF CURRENT ENERGIZING TIME WITH MAXIMUM PERMITTED ENERGIZINGTIME

Possible Causes

• Error in the plausibility of current energizing time with maximum permitted energizing time during overrun.

• The ECU has an internal error.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

Vehicle Behaviour

The engine will not start.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the error through the diagnostic tester.

2. If the problem persists, replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1751 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER - WIRE OPEN

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show coolant temperature.

A7 - Temperature Signal

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K70 and instrument cluster connector pin A7.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1752 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER POWERSTAGE OVERTEMPERATURE

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show coolant temperature.

A7 - Temperature Signal

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin A7 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K70 and instrument cluster connector pin A7.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1753 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO BATTERY

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show coolant temperature.

A7 - Temperature Signal

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin A7 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K70 and instrument cluster connector pin A7.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1754 - COOLANT TEMP DISPLAY TO CLUSTER - WIRE SHORTED TO GROUND

Possible Causes

• Loose Connections

• Wiring Harness Problem

• Faulty Instrument Cluster

• Faulty ECU

DTC Information

DTC Reaction

The instrument cluster does not show coolant temperature.

A7 - Temperature Signal

Lamp Status

No Lamp activation

Instrument Cluster Connector Pin Details

Image shown is applicable for 6000 series model and the connector pin details may vary for other models.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

3 Connect the ECU connector.

Turn ON the ignition.

Check for any short circuit between instrument cluster connector pin A7 with ground / battery.

• Replace the wiring harness.

No

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and instrument cluster connector.

Check the continuity between ECU connector pin K70 and instrument cluster connector pin A7.

• Replace the wiring harness.

1 Check whether the instrument cluster is connected to ECU.

Go to Step 2 • Ensure better connec-tions.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Go to Step 3

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit between ground / battery.

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

• If the error repeats, replace the cluster with a new one.

If still error repeats,

Replace the ECU with a new one.Clear the DTC and verify.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1801 - TOTAL COUNTER FOR RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE OPEN CONDITION EXCEEDED THE LIMIT

Possible Causes

• Total counter for PRV open condition exceeds the limit.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The Check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks continuously.

DTC Reaction

Rail line needs to be changed after 50 counters.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the DTC and verify.

2. Replace the rail.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1802 - RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE FORCED OPEN

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The Check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks continuously.

DTC Reaction

Rail line needs to be changed after 50 counters.

Diagnostic Procedure

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Metering unit pump failure

• Rail pressure sensor failure

2 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 2

• Replace the wiring harness.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and metering unit pump connector.

• Check the continuity between metering unit pump connector pin 1 and ECU connector pin K89.

1 Rectify the same.Clear the DTC and verify

Check for any fuel metering unit (high pressure pump) and rail pressure sensor related errors in diagnostic tester tool.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

6

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats, Replace the ECU.

• If the error repeats, replace the metering unit pump with a new one.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Disconnect the Rail pressure sensor connector.

Check the continuity between the following:

• ECU connector pin K76 and Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K54 and Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K32 and Sensor connector pin 3.

If still error repeats,

Replace the Rail.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery/ground.

Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

5 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery/ground.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1803 - RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE FORCED OPEN BY PRESSURE SHOCKS

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The Check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks continuously.

DTC Reaction

Rail line needs to be changed after 50 counters.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Metering unit pump failure

• Rail pressure sensor failure

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 2

• Replace the wiring harness.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and metering unit pump connector.

• Check the continuity between metering unit pump connector pin 1 and ECU connector pin K89.

1 Rectify the same.Clear the DTC and verify

Check for any fuel metering unit (high pressure pump) and rail pressure sensor related errors in diagnostic tester tool.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

6

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats, Replace the ECU.

• If the error repeats, replace the metering unit pump with a new one.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Disconnect the Rail pressure sensor connector.

Check the continuity between the following:

• ECU connector pin K76 and Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K54 and Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K32 and Sensor connector pin 3.

If still error repeats,

Replace the Rail.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery/ground.

Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

5 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery/ground.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1804 - RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE OPENED

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The Check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks continuously.

DTC Reaction

Rail line needs to be changed after 50 counters.

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Metering unit pump failure

• Rail pressure sensor failure

Diagnostic Procedure

2 Go to Step 3

Go to Step 2

• Replace the wiring harness.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and metering unit pump connector.

• Check the continuity between metering unit pump connector pin 1 and ECU connector pin K89.

1 Rectify the same.Clear the DTC and verify

Check for any fuel metering unit (high pressure pump) and rail pressure sensor related errors in diagnostic tester tool.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

6

4

• Clear the DTC and verify.

Clear the DTC and verify.

If still error repeats, Replace the ECU.

• If the error repeats, replace the metering unit pump with a new one.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

Disconnect the Rail pressure sensor connector.

Check the continuity between the following:

• ECU connector pin K76 and Sensor connector pin 1

• ECU connector pin K54 and Sensor connector pin 2

• ECU connector pin K32 and Sensor connector pin 3.

If still error repeats,

Replace the Rail.

• Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Check whether the metering unit connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

3 • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery/ground.

Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

5 • Replace the wiring harness.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to battery/ground.

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DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1805 - QUANTITY BALANCE CHECK IF A SUCCESSFULL PRV OPENING IS ENSURED

Possible Causes

• Malfunction in the pressure relief valve (PRV).

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The CHK ENG lamp in the instrument cluster glows continuously.

DTC Reaction

Rail line needs to be changed after 50 counters.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2. Disconnect the rail pressure sensor connector.

3. Check whether the rail pressure sensor connector pins are shorted with battery/ground.

4. Clear the DTC and verify.

5. Replace the rail.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

260https://www.truck-manuals.net/

333G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P1807 - TOTAL TIME FOR RAIL PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE OPEN CONDITION EXCEEDED THE LIMIT

Possible Causes

• Total time for PLV open condition exceeded the limit.

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The Check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks continuously.

DTC Reaction

Rail line needs to be changed after 50 counters.

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Clear the DTC and verify.

2. Replace the rail.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

261https://www.truck-manuals.net/

334G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P2135 - ACCELERATOR PEDAL PLAUSIBILITY ERROR BETWEEN PRIMARY AND SECONDARY SENSORS

Possible Causes

• Loose connections

• Wiring harness problem

• Faulty accelerator pedal sensor

• Faulty ECU

Normal Operation

DTC Information

At normal vehicle condition, the ECU receives an output voltage signal (350 mV to 4.8V) from the accelerator pedal module.

DTC Reaction

• Torque / Engine speed limitations

• No response from the accelerator pedal module

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

Accelerator pedal module (APM) consists of two sensors (Primary and Second-ary) which act as a potentiometer and it’s output voltage changes according to the pedal position.

The ECU applies a reference voltage to the APM sensor and then measures the voltage that is present on the APM sensor signal circuit. The ECU uses the APM sensor signal for further calculation of fuelling and other engine operational parameters.

262https://www.truck-manuals.net/

335G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Sensor Location

Connector Pin Details

K40

K18

K83

K61Sensor 1 Signal

Primary Sensor

Secondary Sensor

Sensor 2 Signal

Sensor 1 Ground

Sensor 2 Ground

Sensor 1 SupplyAccelerator Pedal Module

ECU

Sensor 2 Supply

K82

K60

A B C D E F

263https://www.truck-manuals.net/

336G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

Diagnostic Procedure

1

2

Turn OFF the ignition switch.

Disconnect the ECU connector and sensor wiring harness connector.

Check continuity for the following:

• ECU connector pin K61 to Sensor connector pin A

• ECU connector pin K83 to Sensor connector pin B

• ECU connector pin K18 to Sensor connector pin C

• ECU connector pin K40 to Sensor connector pin D

• ECU connector pin K82 to Sensor connector pin E

• ECU connector pin K60 to Sensor connector pin F

Turn ON the ignition with ECU connector connected.

Check the sensor connector pins B and E is shorted to battery.

And also check the sensor connector pins A, C, D and F is shorted to ground.

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Replace the wiring harness.

• Replace the ECU.3 Check the supply voltage between the following:

• Sensor connector pins C and B

• Sensor connector pins D and E

Go to Step 4

Acceptance Criteria

Ensure proper continuity.

Acceptance Criteria

No short circuit to ground / battery.

Acceptance Criteria

Voltage = 5V (+/- 0.25)

Step Test Procedure Yes No

264https://www.truck-manuals.net/

337G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

Step Test Procedure Yes No

4 Turn ON the ignition with sensor wiring harness connector connected.

Press the accelerator pedal and check for any response.

Clear the DTC and verify. • Replace the sensor with a new one.

Acceptance Criteria

RPM varies from low idle to high idle.

265https://www.truck-manuals.net/

338G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P2228 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK LOW - ENVIRONMENT PRESSURE SENSOR

Possible Causes

• Low environment pressure

• Sensor is not internally connected in ECU

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

Possible torque limitations

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

266https://www.truck-manuals.net/

339G

DIAGNOSTIC MANUAL

P2229 - SIGNAL RANGE CHECK HIGH - ENVIRONMENT PRESSURE SENSOR

Possible Causes

• High environment pressure

• Sensor is not internally connected in ECU

DTC Information

Lamp Status

The check engine (CHK ENG) lamp in the instrument cluster blinks.

DTC Reaction

Possible torque limitations

Diagnostic Procedure

1. Replace the ECU.

• Clear the DTC and verify using the FES diagnostic tool.

• Activate the ignition for one driving cycle (ignition-OFF and ON).

Healing Condition

After performing the troubleshooting for each P Code, follow the below test procedure before driving the vehicle.

Upon completion of diagnostic procedure, clear the DTC. Ensure that the problem has been rectified and the DTC does not appear again.

267https://www.truck-manuals.net/

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

CHAPTER - H

CRDe Wiring Harness (Manual)

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

343H

Rise

CHARGING CIRCUIT

H134

1

H841

SP105

H-1361

H2

7

2

H2

7

1

H-1351

SP806

H-1435

H-14211H-1425

H-851 2

H-14311

SP101

BA

TT

ERY

ALTERNATORM

MF6/80ASC-106 R

8.0

EN

-100

R8.0

SC-100R

8.0

SC

-806 Y

0.5

EN

-806

Y0.5

SC

-101 R

0.5

EN

-101

R0.5

SC

-806

A

Y0.

5

SC

-101

A

R0.

5

SC-105 R/W8.0

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

344H

Rise

H

NCLUTCH OVERRIDE & PTO INDICATION

SP 902

SP701

H-1404 9

H-91 2

SP911

H-1411

H-161

ECU -VE.

1

SP806

H-1425

SP209

H-1474G 2B 3C4D

H-1473E 2F 1D1H 4H

2C

H-1435

SP030

H-119 1 2

SP900

GND FOR CLUSTER.

1

H-146 7

H-146 3

H-118 3

H-118

7

SP712

SP711

H-139

1

H-139

4 SP731

H-1377

H-1379

H-13710

H-13822

H-13711

H-137 17

H-137

1

H-138 17

H-13816

H-138

2

H-13722

H-138 11

H-13810

H643

H-1381

H-1389

H6

H-13716

H-1387H-137

2

SP901

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER1

TELEMATICS CONNECTOR

GND

H-04 NEUTRAL SWITCH

GND

CLUTCH SW

PTO SW

KKFM

FE

RH

-605

F0.

75B

FE

LH

-902

A

B0.5

FE

LH

-902

B1.5

SC

-701

BB

R/B0.5

SC

-701

AB

R/B

0.5

SC

-701

BR

/B0.

5

Y 0.5

SC

-806

A

SC

-911

B

B0.

5

SC

-901

A B4.

0

FE

LH

-806

R/L

SC

-806

B

Y

SC-209CR/L0.5

SC

-209

AR

/L0.

5

FE

LH

-701

R/G

FE

LH

- 20

9 C

V0.

5

FE

LH

-712

BS

B/B

0.5

FE

LH

-733

W/G

0.5

FE

LH

-732

O/G

FE

LH

-725

G/R

FE

LH

-724

P/L

FE

LH

-731

R/L

FE

RH

-027

A

0.5

W/Y

SC

-900

A

B1.

5

SC

-900

B4.0

SC-900BB

1.5

SC

-712

BG

/W0.

5

SC

-712

G/W

SC

-711

A

G/W

SC

-731

B

L/W

SC-733G/R0.5

SC

-732

G/R0.

5

SC

-911 B

4.0

FE RH-605BB1.5

EN

-806

Y0.5

SC

-711 G/W

1.0

SC

-725

O/W

SC

-724

L/W

GS

C-7

31

L/W

R

SC-806Y

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

345H

Rise

BATT

BATT NEG

MAIN RELAY P.NO 85CANO-INTERFACE

SYSTEMERRORLAMP

IGN OBD LAMP(MIL) COOLANT TEMP GUAGE

ENGINE SPEED OUTPUT SIGNAL

BATT

MDM SWBATTTO INST CLU

A

A

A

A

A

A

A

A

A

Bc

LW

H12721

H-14221

H-79

2 3

H12 2

H12

1

H-78

12

H-82

C A B FD E H-731 2 3 H-951 2 3

SP369-SP1

H-81

1 245 6

H-14512

H-90

1 2H-89

1 2

SP040

H-8812

H-87123

24

24

H-14210

1 2 4 6 50 42 89 38 79 28 65 66 93 71 26 70 73 3 790

H-142

15

H-143

15

H-14312

H-9418 61 6083 40 82 44 46 45 52 74 30 1133 49 15 3758 295 5176 54 32 27

H-142

20

H-142

22

H-142

8

H-1433

H-143

20

H-142 6

H-143

8

H-142

13

H-143 6

H-142

4

H-142 3H-143

4

H-14310

H-143

22

H-14212

H-143

13

SP010SP020

SP050

H-8612

WATER IN FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

5V SIG

GND

HPP

ACC PEDAL SENSOR

2 4 3 1 65

CAM PHASE SENSOR

n

123

CRANK SENSOR

n

EGR SENSOR

M

1 65 4 2

INJECTOR2

1 2

INJECTOR 3

1 2

INJECTOR4

12

INJECTOR1

12

ECU DIODE

+

-

RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

p

123

U

EMS ECU C55

COOLANT TEMP SENSOR

U

12

EN

-327

G/R0.

5

SC

-350

P/L 0.5

SC

-350 P

/L0.

5

EN

-408

SB 0.5

EN-330C W0.5

EN

-328

y0.75

EN

-306

P0.5

EN

-307

GR0.5

EN

-304

R/W0.

5

EN

-308

W/R0.5

EN

-305

G/R0.5

EN

-309

BR0.5

EN

-320

R/W0.5

EN

-319

R/G0.

5

EN

-318

R/B0.

5

EN

-370

Y0.5

EN

-368

BR0.5

EN

-369

Y/B

R

0.5

EN

-369

AY

/BR

0.5

EN

-336

O0.5

EN

-337

R0.5

EN

-338

O/B0.5

321

BR

/R

EN

-901

A

B

EN

-901

B

B

EN

-321

G/R0.

5

EN

-410

G/Y

SC

-402

R/L2.

5

SC

-403

R/W2.5

SC

-351

P/L

0.5

EN

330

A

W0.75

SC

-410

G/Y

EN

-344

AL1.5

EN

-344

B1.

5

BR

EN

-331

W0.5

EN

-334

0.5

V/Y

EN

-333

0.5

L

EN

-332

0.5

G

EN

-340

AL1.5

EN

-347

R1.5

EN

-345

R/W1.

5

EN

-343

P/L0.

5

EN

-340

BR

/B

1.5

EN

-341

Y1.5

EN

-326

W/R0.5

EN

-313

SB

0.5

EN

-322

B/Y

0.5

EN

-323

R/O0.

5

EN

-714

G 0.5

EN

-713

Y0.5

EN

-807

G/R0.5 S

C-3

10

W0.75

L

EN

-329

G/W0.5

EN

-340

G1.5

SC

-317

SB

/B

EN

-322

B/Y

EN

-323

R/O0.

5

EN

-713

Y 0.5

EN

-714

G

SC

-310

W0.75

EN

-313

SB0.5 32

9 A

W/B

0.5

EN

-807

G/R

EN

-330

B

W0.5

EN

-344

P1.5

SC

-317

SB

/B

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

346H

Rise

KKFM REGPLATE LAMP

INSTRUMENTCLUSTER

H-1 HEAD LAMPRH

COM SW1

MOBILE CHARGER

ECU

TELEMATICS CON

HAZARD SW

COM SW2

COM SW1

H-01REARTAIL LAMP

H-03P & T LAMP

H-02PLOUGH LAMP

NEUTRAL SW

WATER IN FUELLEVEL SENSOR

AIRCLOG SW1

GROUNDING CIRCUIT

REARCOM LAMP LH

H-147

4G H-694

4 WD SW

SP902

SP903

H-1255 H-682

SP901

H22

H714

H -2

4

H-1512

H-124

1

H-13

2

H-152

2

H-941 2

H-15312

SP911

H-10

1 H -25

H-122

3

SP030

H-1192H-1202

SP900

H-791 H-761

H-1263

H-1212

3

H-1273

3

H-702

H -32

SP010

H-118

7

H-1467

SP010

H-13816

H-13716

H-1503

P & T LAMP LH

SEVEN POLE SOCKET

ECU -VE

H-2 HEAD LAMPLH

SMS SW

GROUND FOR CLUSTER

FE LH-903AB

FE

LH

-903

B

B

FE

LH

-903

C

B

FE

LH

-902

A

B

FE

LH

-902

E

B

FE

LH

-902

B

BFE LH-902G

SC

-911

B

SC

-901

A

B

SC

-901

C

B

SC-901BB SC-901G

B

SC-901FB

SC-901DB

SC

-901

B

SC-901EB

EN

-901

BE

N-9

01A

B

EN

-901

B

B

SC

-911

E

B

SC

-911

A

B

SC

-911

C

B

FE

RH

-605

E

B

FE

RH

-605

D

B

FE

RH

-605

F

B

FE

RH

-605

B

B

FE

RH

-605

C

B

EN

-902

A

B

EN

-902

B

B

SC

-900

B

SC

-900

A

B

H/L

PIG

-605

B

B

H/L

PIG

-605

B

H/L

PIG

-605

A

B

SC-900BB

FE LH-903B

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

347H

Rise

HEAD LAMP CIRCUIT

INSTRUMENTCLUSTER HI BEAMTELLTAIL

SP910

SP203

SP729

H1341

H271

H272

SP105

H30

A C

H1291

H11

H12

SP112

SP738

SP030

SP901

H22

H-1562

H-1263

H-1552

H-1261

H-1561

H-1262H-1272

H-1551

H-1271

3 3

H-1

54

1

H-33564

SP431

H-1

54

2

SP010

SP020

H33R3-87R3-86

H3231

H33R3-30R3-85

H33

R1

-30

R1

-85

H331 2

H335 6

H65

H33R1

-87

R1

-86

SP 111

H32

11

H-1273

COM SW2

LOW

P T

I/P 56b 56a

HIGH

PASS ON WHEN HEAD LAMP IS ON

30

PASS ON WHEN HEAD LAMP IS NOT USE

R3

30

86 87

85

F13

/15

A

F12

/15

A

R1

30

86 87

85

IGN

T15 T50

30

TE

RM

INA

LS

BATT

(30) IGN

(T15)

CRANK

(T50)

POSITION

BA

TT

NEG

MF6

/80

A

F25

/40

A

F26

/40

A

40

A

PIN

1

PIN

2

PIN

3

PIN

4

F39

/10

A

ECU -VE

H/L RH

HIGH LOW

HEAD LAMP DIODE

+ -H/L LH

HIGH LOW

SC

-112

R/W

SC-910EB

SC-203R/W

SC

-203

A

R/W

SC

-729

G/R

SC-729BG/R

SC

-106

R

SC

-105

R/W

SC

-105

A

R/W

SC-111YSC-113

W

SC

-738

BR

/B

SC-738 ABR/BX

SC-738 BBR/B

Y

H/L PIG-45AG

H/L PIG-45GH/L PIG-45B

G

SC-901 AB

SC-901FB

H/L PIG-605AB

H/L PIG-605BB

SC-204R/O

H/L PIG-44BR

H/L PIG-44R

H/L

PIG

-44A

R

H/L PIG-605B

SC-730G/R

SC

-431

BR

/B

SC-431BBR/B

SC

-431

A

BR

/B

SC-202R/O

SC-201R/W

D E

SC-111 BY

SC-112 ER/W

SC-910CB

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

348H

Rise

PLOUGH CIRCUITHORN CIRCUIT

P

1

2

H-74

1

H-75

1

H-26

H-24

H-14219

H-142 9

H-14319

ECU -VE.

1

SP901

H-143 9

H-1202

SP900

SP030

H-1201

GND FOR CLUSTER.

1

H-1462

H-1182

H-1187

H-1467

H32 13

H3233

H32

7

H32

25

PLOUGH LAMP SW

F3/1

0A

GROUND

HORN

F4/1

0A

Combi SW 1

OFF

P T

3I H

PUSH TO ON" C"

GROUND

PLOUGH LAMPS

C-2

06 B/Y

0.75

SC

-520

BR

/B1.

0

EN

-401

G/W0.

75E

N-4

09V

/Y 0.75

SC

-401

G/W0.75

SC

-901

B

B0.75

SC

-409

V/Y

0.75

K

SC

-901

AB4.

0

FE

RH

-605

C

B1.0

SC

-900

AB

1.5

SC

-900

B4.0

FE

RH

-605

B

B1.5

FE

RH

-052

R/G

1.0

SC

-112

DR

/W4.0

SC

-112

A

R/W

4.0

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

349H

Rise

CLUTCHOVERRIDEIND

BUZZER

OILPRESW

EMS ECU

PARKLAMP

PTO INDCHECK ENGININD

BATT SUPPLY NEUTRAL IND

EMS GNDIGN FUSE 2MIL IND

TURN LEFT FROM KKFM 4WD INDFUEL LEVEL

INDI GUAGEBATT CHARGINGINDICATION

HEAD LAMP HI INDI

AIR CLOG INDTURN RIGHTFROM KKFM

GNDSTOP LAMP

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

H-142 8H-14211

H-14220

H-14324

SP101

H-142 24

SP901

H71 2 3 4 5 6

11

14

H-14320

H-143 8

H-1423

SP399

H-14215

H-1427

H-143

7

H-1433

SP329

H-14318

H-14315

SP44

H-143 11

SP560

SP209

H-14218

SP740

SP739

SP900

SP433

SP431

H-1183

H-1466

H-1186

H-1463

H-1373

H33

12

H32

18

H-13822

H32

38

H-1383

H-13718

H-1387

H-1377H-13722

H33

16

H3234

H61 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

11

12

13

14

15

16

H3214

H-138

18

SP438

F22

/5A

F40

/5A

F24

/5A

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

SC

-438

BG

/B0.

75F

E R

H-0

51

G0.75

SC

-438

C

G/B

SC

-329

AW

/B0.

5

SC

-101

R0.

5S

C-8

07G

/R0.5

SC

-101

A

R0.5

SC

-313

SB

/B0.

5

SC

-732

G/R0.5

SC

-733

G/R

0.5

SC

-207

W/G

0.5

O

SC

-317

SB

/B

0.5

SC

-329

BW

/B0.5

SC

-560

G/W0.5

SC

-433

L/W0.5

SC

-431

B0.

75

BR

/B

SC

-208

R/L

0.5

Q

SC

-160

G/W

0.75

J

SC

-433

CL

/W

0.75

EN

-101

R0.5

SC

-136

GR

0.5

EN

-313

SB0.5

SC

-431

BR

/B

0.75

EN

-329

G/W0.5

COOLENT TEMP GUAGE

RPM SIG FROMEMS ECU

SC

-111

CY4.

0

SC

-112

D

R/W

4.0

FE

LH

-733

W/G

0.5

SC

-112

FR

/W4.0

IGN FUSE

SC

-560

A

G/W0.5

EN

-807

G/R

0.5

SC

-317

SB

/B

0.5

FE

LH

-732

O/G0.5

SC

-901

GB0.

5

SC

-410

G/Y

0.5

SC

-399

Y/B0.5

SC

-399

C

Y/B

SC

-44

V

SC

-44B

V0.5 S

C-2

09B

R/L

0.5

SC

-209

A

R/L

SC

-740

A

G/R

0.75

FE

LH

-739

A

R/W

SC

-900

EB

0.75

SC

-530

G/R0.5

SC

-739

G/R

0.75

SC

-900

B

FE

LH

-530

L/W0.5

FE

LH

-740

AB

R/R

0.75

EN

-399

B/Y0.5EN

-44

Y0.5

FE

RH

-027

AW

/Y0.

5

SC

-901

A

B4.0

EN

-410

G/Y

0.5

FE

LH

-739

B B

R/W

0.75

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

350H

Rise

FOR PARK LAMP CKT

TO POWER DIST

TO HEAD LAMP CKT

Z

LEAD ME AND FOLLOW ME HOME

H-1542

H-1541

H30A C

1

H2

7

1

H2

7

2

SP105

H129

1

SP729

H-1471C4H 1H4E 2C

H-147

SP203

H-1561

H-1551

SP432

H-1493 1

H-1492

SP731

H-1381

H329 10 H33

5

H-13823

H3217

H-1375

H-1385

H-1371 H-1372

H3313 14

H-1382

H-13711

H3219

H33R1

-86

R1

-87

H-13723

H3239

H-13811

H32

37

SP 111

H331

H33

R1

-30

R1

-85

H12

H11

SP112

SP738

H-1261

H-121

1

H-1273 H-1263

33

SP901

H22

H-34 65 31

SP431

SP020

SP010

H3231

H65

H32

11

F32

/1O

A

F31

/10

A

MF6/80A

F25

/40

A

F26

/40

A

DEV

920

DEV922

TER

MIN

ALS

BATT

(30) IGN

(T15)

CRANK

(T50)

POSITION

.

30

86 87

85

COM SW2

LOW

P T

I/P 56b 56a

HIGH

PASS ON WHEN HEAD LAMP IS ON

30

PASS ON WHEN HEAD LAMP IS NOT USE

KKFM

F39

/10

A

F13

/15

A

.

HIGH LOW HIGH LOW

ECU -VE

INSTCLUSTER

. .

F8/1

0A

F18

/10

A

HEAD LAMP DIODE

SC

-111

Y6.0

SC

-106

R8.0

SC-105R/W8.0 SC-105 A

R/W

8.0

SC-112R/W

4.0

SC

-112

ER

/W

1.0

SC-729 0.5

G/R

SC

-729

AG

/R0.5

SC

-729

B

G/RFE

LH

-729

G/R

0.5

FE

LH

-724

P/L

1.5 F

E L

H-7

25G

/R1.

5FE

LH

-432

A

W/G

0.75

FE

LH

-731

R/L

0.5

SC

-738

BR

/B

X

SC-738 ABR/B0.75

SC

-738

BB

R/B

0.75

SC-203BR/W

SC

-203

R/W

1.5

SC

-203

AR

/W1.5

H/L PIG-44BR

H/L PIG-44

R

1.5

H/L PIG-44AR

H/L PIG-605AB

H/L PIG-605BB

H/L

PIG

-605

B

SC

-901

F

B

SC

-901

A

B

SC-730G/R

SC

-431

BR

/B

SC-400L/W

SC-431B BR/B0.75

SC-432L/W

0.75

SC

-432

AL

/W

0.75

SC

-432

B

L/W

SC

-731

L/W1.

0

R

SC

-731

B

L/W0.5

SC-111 BY

4.0

SC

-111

B

Y4.0

D

SC-201R/W

1.5

SC-724 L/W1.5 S

C-7

25O

/W

1.5

SC

-910

C

B0.5

SC-433CL/W

PIN1/SP433,2/H-149/HEAD LAMP DIODE 1

SC

-112

FR

/W4.0

SC

-113

W4.0

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

351H

Rise

MOBILE CHARGER

SP901

2

1

SP731

H3236

H3217

ECU -VE.

1

GND.

MOBILE CHARGER

F8/1

0A

SC

-901

C

B1.0

SC

-731

AL

/W1.0

SC

-731

L/W1.

0

R

SC

-112

FR

/W4.

0S

C-9

01 A

B4.0

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

352H

Rise

PARK LAMP CIRCUIT

SP432

SP203

H-147 4E

H-149

1 23

SP903

H-1212

1H-703

SP433

SP433(1)

H-1482

H-1483

H-702

H-32

H-3

1

H-1223

H-1222

H-146 1

H-118 1

SP010

SP030

H-1467

H-1187

SP900

GND FOR CLUSTER.

1

SP902

SP903

H3219

H-138 5

H-1

38

6

H-13816

H-137 5

H3239

H-13716

H-1

37

6

H-682 1

H-03 P & T LAMP RH

PARK TRN

PARK AND TURN LAMP LH

PARK TRN REARCOMBINATIONLAMP LH

F18

/10

A

KKFM

REGISTRATION PLATE LAMP

HEAD LAMP DIODE 1

H-01 REAR TAIL LAMP RH

COM SW2

P T

I 5 57/58 3I

OFF

I/P FROM DIPPER SW

P

SC

-432

L/W0.75

SC

-432

A

L/W0.

75

FE

LH

-903

C

B0.75

FE

LH

-433

D

L/W

SC

-203

B

R/W0.5

FE

LH

-432

A

W/G

0.75

SC-433CL/W

FE

RH

-605

D

B

FE

RH

-042

F

G/Y

FE

LH

-433

B

L/W

SC-433BL/W

SC

-433

A

L/W

FE

LH

-433

A

L/W

FE LH-433L/W

FE LH-903AB

FE

LH

-902

G

B

Z SC-400L/W

FE RH-605 EB

FE RH-042EG/Y

FE RH-042D

G/Y

0.75

FE

RH

-605

C

B

SC-900AB

SC-900BB

SC-900B

FE

LH

-903

B

FE LH-902B

SC

-911

A

B

PIN1/SP911,2/H-3/COM SW2

SC-432BL/W

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

353H

Rise

COM SW1P.NO1

A c D E G H I JK L M O P Q T U

W

X Y

Z

AEAD

B F N R S V

AA

POWER DISTRIBUTION

H134

1

H135

1

H13

31 SP200

H28R2-86 R2-30

H28R2-85 R2-87

H13

32

SP738

H28567

H28

123

H84 1

H1291 H-136 1

H27

2

SP105

H-135 1H

271

17

17

SP112

H12

H1

1 3

H33 1 2 3 13 14 15 16

H335 6 7 9 10 11 12

SP 111

H32252627 333435 363738 282930

H32567 131415 161718 8910

H3231 20 19

H3211 40 39H30 A C

BA

TT

F39

/10

A

F21

/5A

F18

/10

A

MF7/30A

F4/1

0A

F34

/5A

F38

/10

A

F3/1

0A

F41

/5A

F37

/10

A

F22

/5A

F36

/15

A

F40

/5A

F42

/5A

F8/1

0A

F28

/10

A

F29

/10

A

F27

/10

A

F35

/5A

F26

/40

A

F25

/40

A

40

A

40

A.

TER

MIN

ALS

BATT

(30) IGN

(T15)

CRANK

(T50)

POSITION

MF6/80A

ALTERNATORM

ECU MAIN RLY

F30

/20

A

F12

/15

A

F32

/10

A

F31

/10

A

F24

/5A

F13

/15

A

F33

/10

A

SC-100R

8.0

SC

-111

B

Y4.0

SC

-111

C

Y4.

0

SC-105 AR/W8.0

B+

VE

SC-106R

8.0

ECU MAIN

SC-107

R/W

4.0 SC-200W4.0

SC

-200

A

W4.0

SC

-200

B

W0.75

SC

-330 W

1.0

SC-105

R/W

8.0

SC

-351

P/L

0.5

SC

-403

R/W2.5

SC

-402

R/L

2.5

EN

330

A

W

SC

-724

L/W

1.5

SC

-725

O/W

1.5

SC

-735

R0.5

SC

-202

R/O1.5

SC

-726

W/R

1.5

SC

-201

R/W

1.5

SC-103

R

4.0

SC

-738

BR

/B

SC

-111

Y6.0 SC-113

W

4.0

EN

-100 R

8.0

SC

-112

A

R/W

4.0

SC-112 B

R/W

4.0

SC

-112

D

R/W4.0

SC

-112

F

R/W4.

0

SC

-112

E

R/W

SC

-250

P

SC

-310

W0.

75

SC

-736

G/W

0.5

SC

-711

G/W

1.0

SC

-207

W/G

0.5

SC

-208

R/L

0.5

SC

-731

L/W1.0

SC

-707

0.5

R/G

SC

-326

G/R

0.5

SC

-205

V/Y

0.75

SC

-741

BR

/R

1.5

R1.30

4.0

R/W

SC-112 C

SC

-738

A

BR

/B

SC

-738

B

BR

/B

SC

-260

BR

/R0.

75

STARTING CKTPARK LAMPCKT

SC

-206

B/Y

0.75

SC

-409

V/Y

0.75

SC

-400

L/W

SC

-432

L/W0.75

SC

-160

G/W

0.75

SC

-112

R/W

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

354H

Rise

KKFM HEAD LAMP DIODE1 BREAK SW

KKFM GND

SEVEN POLE SOCKET

SP740SP739 SP438

SP740

SP438

SP740

H-1472H

H-147 3H H-52

SP903

SP902

SP900

SP433

SP433

H-13716

H-1376

H-13824

H-1388

H-13724

H-1386

H-13816

H-1378

H-13824

H-13724

H-125

1 2 3 5 6

SEVEN POLE SOCKET

SC

-740

G/R

0.75

SC

-438

G/B

0.75

FE

LH

-438

B

G/W

0.75

FE

LH

-740

BB

R/R

0.75

FE

LH

-433

C0.

75L

/W

FE

LH

-739

DR

/W

0.75

FE

LH

-903

BB

0.75

FE

LH

-740

0.75

BR

/R

FE

LH

-739

R/W

0.75

FE

LH

-740

AB

R/R

0.75

FE

LH

-740

BR

/R0.

75

FE

LH

-903

B1.5

FE

LH

-902

B1.5

SC

-900

B

B1.5

SC

-433

BL

/W0.

75F

E L

H-4

33L

/W0.

75

FE

LH

-438

G/W

0.75

SC

-438

AG

/B0.

75

SC

-740

0.75

G/R

SC

-433

CL

/W0.

75

SC

-900

B4.0

GNDFOR CLUSTER

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

355H

Rise

STARTING CIRCUIT

P94

1

R1-30R1-86

SP209

H-1191

SP030

SP900

H-1192

H-1183

H-146 7

H-1463

H-118 7

R1-85 R1-87

BODY GND

STARTER RELAY

H-04 NEUTRAL SWITCH

STARTER SOLENOID

SC

-209

R/L

0.5

SC

-209

AR

/L0.

5F

E R

H-0

27A

W/Y

0.5

FE

RH

-605

F

B0.

75

FE

RH

-605

BB

1.5

SC

-900

A

B1.5

SC

-900

B

B1.5

SC

-260

BR

/R

0.75

SC

-112

C

R/W4.0

SC

-210

L4.

0

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

356H

Rise

STOP LAMP CIRCUIT

TO POWER DIST

INST CLU1PARK BREAK INDI

U

H-5

1 2

H-1466

H-1186

H-1224

SP438

H-1484

H-1483 H-1223

SP903

SP902

SP900

GND FOR CLUSTER.

1

SP030

H-1467

H-1187

H69

H3229

H-13816

H-1388

H329

H-1378

H-13716

SP438

F37

/10

A

BREAK SW

REAR COM RHREAR COM LH

SC

-205

V/Y

0.75

SC-438 G/B

0.75

SC-438B 0.75G/B

SC

-438

A

G/B

0.75

FE

RH

-051

G0.75

FE

LH

-438

G/W

0.75

FE

LH

-438

A

G/W

0.75

FE

LH

-903

A

B0.

75

FE

RH

-605

E

B

FE

LH

-903

B1.

5

FE

LH

-902

B

1.5

SC-900AB1.5

SC

-900

BB1.5

SC

-900

B4.0

FE

RH

-605

C

B1.0

SC

-112

BR

/W4.0

SC

-438

CG

/B0.

75

https://www.truck-manuals.net/

357H

Rise

GH

R

TURN AND HAZARD SIGNAL

H-141

4

H-16

4 H-162

H-1481

H-148

3

1 3

H -24 5 6

SP911

ECU -VE.

1

H-147

1H 4H 2C 3A 4B 2A

SP901

19

2H 3H

19

SP740

SP740

SP739

SP902

1

H-70

1

2

H-146 4

H-118 4

SP020

H-1221

H-10

1 5

H-122

3

SP900

GND FOR CLUSTER.

1

SP030

H-1

467

H-1

187

H-122

2

SP903

SP731H-1381

H-1

3816

H-1

3716

H-137 11

H-137 2

H-137

4

H-138 2

H-138

4

H-1371

H-1

3824

H-13818

H-138 11

H-1

3724

H-13718

12TURN LEFT

13TURN RIGHT

H-1412

HAZARD SW

REAR COMBI LAMP LH

KKFM

INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 1H-03 P & T LAMP

6

PARK TRN

P&T LAMP LH

6

PARK TRNREAR COM LAMP RH

COM SW 1OFF

P T

+ B T TL TB TR

FE LH-740BR/R 0.75

SC

-740

BG

/R0.75

FE

LH

-737

L/G

R0.

75

SC

-737

G/B

0.75

FE

-LH

430 R/W

0.75

SC

-430

G/R

FE

-739

C

R/W0.

75

0.75

B

FE

LH

-903

A

SC

- 90

1 B

B0.75

SC

-911

E

B0.5

SC

-401

G/W0.75

SC

-911

C

B

SC

-911 B

4.0

SC

-901

A

B4.

0

FE

LH

-725

G/R1.5

FE

LH

-724

P/L1.5

FE

LH

-731

R/L

0.5

FE

LH

- 72

1

W0.

75

FE

LH

-739

R/W

FE

LH

-740

BR

/R

0.75

SC-740 AGR

FE

LH

-739

B B

R/W

0.75

FE LH-739 A

R/W

0.75

FE

-902

G B0.

75

FE LH-903 AB

FE LH-902

B

1.5

FE

RH

-04

8 D

W/G

0.75

FE RH-048 BW/G

FE

RH

-048

CW

/G0.

75

SC-721GR

FE

RH

-605

E

B0.75

SC-900A B1.5

SC

-900

BB1.5

SC

-900

B4.0

FE RH-605 DB

0.75FE RH-605CB

1.0

SC

-731

B

L/W

SC

-739

G/R

SC

-725

O/W

1.5

SC

-724

L/W1.5

EN

-401 G

/W0.

75

SC

-731

L/W

1.0

FE

LH

-740

A

BR

/R

0.75

https://www.truck-manuals.net/