INDEX CHAPTER CHAPTER TITLE PAGE 3 ASSOCIATIONS 13€¦ · INDEX CHAPTER CHAPTER TITLE PAGE 1 DEFINITIONS 1 2 GENERAL RULES 5 001 Administrative (Racing Comm
[…] (2) The pertinent provisions of sections 77-2708 to 77-2713, 77-27,125 to 77-27,131, and 77-27,133 to 77-27,135, shall be applicable to the administration and collection of the tax imposed by section 2-1208.01, except that the information obtained by the Department of Revenue in its audit and enforcement activities shall continue to be public records as defined in section 84-712.01.

Source:Laws 1959, c. 5, § 4, p. 74Laws 1980, LB 834, § 50

~Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska Section 2-1208.03Exotic wagering; terms, defined.For purposes of sections 2-1208.03 and 2-1208.04, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) Exotic wagers shall mean daily double, exacta, quinella, trifecta, pick six, and other similar types of bets which are approved by the State Racing Commission;

(2) Gross exotic daily receipts shall mean the total sum of all money wagered, on a daily basis, by means of exotic wagers at race meets;

(3) Race meet shall mean any exhibition of racing of horses at which the

Page 214: INDEX CHAPTER CHAPTER TITLE PAGE 3 ASSOCIATIONS 13€¦ · INDEX CHAPTER CHAPTER TITLE PAGE 1 DEFINITIONS 1 2 GENERAL RULES 5 001 Administrative (Racing Commission) 5 002 Financial

parimutuel or certificate method of wagering is used;

(4) Racetrack shall mean any racetrack licensed by the State Racing Commission to conduct race meets; and

(5) Recipient track shall mean a racetrack with a total annual parimutuel handle, based on the previous racing year, of twelve million dollars or less.

Source:Laws 1986, LB 1041, § 1

Annotations:For purposes of determining a racetrack's eligibility to receive funds from the track distribution fund, the State Racing Commission must include the total dollar amount of all wagers placed at the track over the course of a calendar year, including amounts wagered on races which are simulcast to the track from another location. State Bd. of Ag. v. State Racing Comm., 239 Neb. 762, 478 N.W.2d 270 (1992).

~Reissue Revised Statutes of Nebraska Section 2-1208.04Exotic wagering; withholding; Track Distribution Fund; created; distributed; investment.(1) Racetracks shall separately account for their gross exotic daily receipts.