9785(b)(3) Commenter opines that the DWC is attempting to reconcile the two-track IMR process created in SB 863 by differentiating between disputes with the primary treatment physician and disputes over a UR determination when medical care is being provided through an MPN. In so doing, commenter opines that the Division appears to have unintentionally expanded the role of the WCAB in the determination of medical necessity issues. The proposed regulation states that if the employee objects, “to a decision made pursuant to Labor Code section 4610” then the dispute shall be resolved by IMR. While this language is consistent with Labor Code § 4062(c), this is not the only part of Section 4062 that explains the rights of an injured worker. Labor Code § 4062(a) begins with, “If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not

Mark E. Webb Vice President and General Counsel PacificComp October 11, 2013 Written Comment