Brenda Ramirez Claims and Medical Director California Workers’ Compensation Institute (CWCI) October 11, 2013 Written Comment

Labor Code section 4610.5(i) provides that a claims administrator “should not engage in any conduct that has the effect of delaying the [IMR] process.” For such conduct, the statute allows the Administrative Director to assess an administrative penalty of up to $5,000 per day. The penalty is reasonable if a claims administrator fails to respond to a request by the Administrative Director for additional information to