Agreed. 9792.10.5(b)(2) has been amended to specifically include the employee’s attorney as a party who may forward documents or a document list on the claims administrator. Amend to substitute “forward” for

Page 85: INDEPENDENT RULEMAKING COMMENTS RESPONSE ACTION MEDICAL … · violation of a claims administrator that can be deemed a “general business practice” can subject a claims administrator

INDEPENDENT MEDICAL REVIEW

RULEMAKING COMMENTS 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION

RESPONSE ACTION

Page 85 of 209

Commenter states that Labor Code section 4610.5(l) mandates that the employer "concurrently provide a copy of the documents required by this paragraph to the employee and the requesting physician...." However, section 4610.5(f)(3), which establishes the employee’s right to provide information or documentation, has no similar requirement that the employee must provide a copy of this information or documentation to the claims administrator or employer.