No action necessary.

Page 124: INDEPENDENT RULEMAKING COMMENTS RESPONSE ACTION MEDICAL … · violation of a claims administrator that can be deemed a “general business practice” can subject a claims administrator

INDEPENDENT MEDICAL REVIEW

RULEMAKING COMMENTS 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION

RESPONSE ACTION

Page 124 of 209

with the authorizing statute. Commenter notes that the current proposal reduces the arbitrary time period to just 6 months. Commenter states that this rule does not comply with the authorizing statute and must be amended.

Labor Code section 4610.5(l) provides that the claim administrator must provide to the IMRO:

"(1) A copy of all of the employee’s medical records in the possession of the employer or

under the control of the employer relevant to each of the following:

(A) The employee’s current medical condition.

(B) The medical treatment being provided by the employer.

(C) The disputed medical treatment requested by the employee."

Commenter state that the statutory language clearly mandates submission of all "relevant" medical records;

Association October 11, 2013 Written Comment