INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATION …hhmkcj.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Seminar-booklet.pdfINDEPENDENT
[…] B. In order to maximize effectiveness, there are certain considerations that must be kept in mind when obtaining an IME. 1. When to obtain reports and supplemental reports. 2. Which doctor to use. 3. What information and materials to provide to IME doctor. 4. What questions to pose to IME doctor. II. INDEPENDENT MEDICAL EXAMINATION A. When allowed under Minn. Stat. § 176: 1. Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. (1) a. An injured worker “must submit to examination by the employer's physician, if requested by the employer, and at reasonable times thereafter upon the employer's request.” b. Not necessarily limited to one IME or the same doctor. (1) Injured workers must submit to subsequent examinations at “reasonable” times. 2. Reasonable timefor additional IMEs