• Upload
[…] statutes can vary widely by state. An insurer must therefore be conscious of the requirements of

such statutes in jurisdictions in which it issues policies. Further, unlike common law bad faith

actions, unfair claims practices statutes often provide for the shifting of attorney’s fees.

Page 24: INCREASING USE OF BAD FAITH AND EXTRACONTRACTUAL CLAIMS …€¦ · Increasing Use of Bad Faith and Extracontractual Claims in Multi-National Disputes Kevin T. Coughlin, ... United

C O U G H L I N D U F F Y L L P

22

New York Insurance Law § 2601 states that “[n]o insurer doing business in this state

shall engage in unfair claim settlement practices.” The statute then lists the following acts as

violations if “committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a

general business practice”: