ON THE ECONOMICS OF CORPORATE LAW 86 (Claire Hill & Brett McDonnell eds., 2012). 18. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(c)(1)–(2). 19. Id. § 211(b). 20. Bodie, supra note 17, at 86. 21. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 142(a) (“Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have such officers with such titles and duties as shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors which is not inconsistent with the bylaws . . . .”). 22. Bodie, supra note 17, at 87.

2015] Income Inequality and Corporate Structure 73