• Upload
[…] obtain a marriage license; their application was rejected. Separately (but also in

June 2014), Curtis and McGinty went to the Jackson County Recorder of Deeds to

obtain a marriage license; their application was also rejected.

In 1996, the Missouri General Assembly passed (and the Missouri Governor

signed) a law declaring that “[i]t is the public policy of this state to recognize

marriage only between a man and a woman” and further directing that no Recorder

of Deeds “shall issue a marriage license, except to a man and a woman.” Mo. Rev.

Stat. § 451.022. In August 2004, the citizens of Missouri approved an Amendment

to the Missouri Constitution declaring “[t]hat to be valid and recognized in this state,

a marriage shall exist only between a man and a woman.” Mo. Const. Art. I, § 33.

These statutory and constitutional provisions provide the basis for Kelly’s

refusal to issue Plaintiffs the marriage licenses they sought. Plaintiffs present three

claims. Count I asserts these provisions deprive Plaintiffs of the fundamental right to