Embed Size (px)
[…] dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Defendants aver that this court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction over this action because plaintiffs have not alleged
facts to support a question of federal law pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1331, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have
original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the
Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
Specifically, defendants contend that plaintiffs have
not pled facts to establish violation of any of the predicate
felonies set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a), upon which plaintiffs
base Count I of the Complaint.
Section 2255(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Any minor who is a victim of a violation ofsection 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252,2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title andwho suffers personal injury as a result of suchviolation may sue in any appropriate United States
2 Complaint, paragraph 74.
-xiv-
District Court and shall recover the actualdamages such minor sustains and the cost of thesuit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Anyperson as described in the preceding sentenceshall be deemed to have sustained damages of noless than $150,000.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(a).
Plaintiffs allege that the conduct complained of is in
violation of sections 2241(a) and (c); 2242; 2244(a)(1),(2) and
(5); 2244(b) and (c); 2246(2)(c) and (d); and 2246(3) of Title 18
of the United States Code.2