• Upload
[…] Case 1:18-cv-04339-AT Document 1 Filed 09/14/18 Page 8 of 45

Page 9: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT PEGGY S. SPAULDING, ) · widow(er)s in violation of the HECM statute. 2. Mrs. Spaulding challenges HUD’s failure to protect her, a surviving

9

home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage

provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred

until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other

events specified in regulations of the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). This

provision further states that “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term

‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” Thus the loan may not become

due and payable until the death of both the homeowner and the homeowner’s

spouse, regardless of whether the spouse is named on the mortgage.

25. The legislative history behind the bill enacting the HECM program

confirms the plain meaning of this provision.