Embed Size (px)
[…] Congress in passing the law, demonstrates significant concern for the welfare of
elderly homeowners and their spouses. It includes a section titled “Safeguard to
prevent displacement of homeowner,” which states that HUD “may not insure a
Case 1:18-cv-04339-AT Document 1 Filed 09/14/18 Page 8 of 45
9
home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage
provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred
until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other
events specified in regulations of the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). This
provision further states that “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term
‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” Thus the loan may not become
due and payable until the death of both the homeowner and the homeowner’s
spouse, regardless of whether the spouse is named on the mortgage.
25. The legislative history behind the bill enacting the HECM program
confirms the plain meaning of this provision.