• Upload
[…] provisions. See, e.g., Roginsky v. Dep’ t of Defense, OCAHO Case No. 90200168,

1992 WL 535565 (OCAHO May 5, 1992) (“ IRCA demonstrates the congressional

intent to treat the antidiscrimination and employer sanctions provisions as

unitary” ); accord Mir v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, OCAHO Case No. 92B00225,

1993 WL 604446, at *5-8 (OCAHO April 20, 1993). Indeed, Congress explicitly

linked the employer verification provisions to the antidiscrimination provisions by

forcing the latter to expire if the employer sanction provisions were repealed

pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(k). See 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(k) (“Termination dates.

This section shall not apply to discrimination in hiring, recruiting, or referring, or

discharging of individuals occurring after the date of any termination of the

provisions of section 1324a of this title.” ). Yet by enacting an enforcement-only

scheme that contains no countervailing prohibition on discrimination by

employers, Hazleton has undermined the balance Congress sought to achieve. This

Case 3:06-cv-01586-JMM Document 106 Filed 02/12/2007 Page 44 of 126