IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · EP-99-CV-320-KC
[…] courts “exclusive jurisdiction over any offense in violation [of the gaming provision] . . .

6 The Fifth Circuit has indicated that this provision “is a restatement of Public Law 280.” Ysleta, 36 F.3d at 1334.

The “grant of jurisdiction to states under Public Law 280 excludes significant subject areas, particularly in the

regulatory and tax fields.” Cohen’s Handbook § 6.04(3)(b)(ii).

7 The Court notes that the “Secretary of the Interior or his [designee]” may be the appropriate authorities to oversee

and regulate the Tribe’s gaming activities. See Restoration Act, Pub. L. No. 100-89, § 2, 101 Stat. 666 (charging the

“Secretary of the Interior or his designated representative” with “promulgat[ing] such regulations as may be

necessary to carry out the provisions of [the] [Restoration] Act”).

Case 3:99-cv-00320-KC Document 608 Filed 05/27/16 Page 38 of 54

Page 39: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · EP-99-CV-320-KC ORDER On this day, the Court considered Defendants Ysleta del Sur Pueblo, Tigua Gaming ... the Order Modifying

39