IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · EP-99-CV-320-KC
[…] gaming. The Court addresses each of these arguments but first sets out the statutory framework

of the two statutes that impact the outcome of the Motion to Vacate.

A. Relevant Statutory Framework

Two statutes integral to the Court’s decision today, and to the long-running conflict over

gaming between Texas and the Tribe, are the Restoration Act and IGRA.4 Congress passed the

Restoration Act in 1987, Ysleta, 36 F.3d at 1329, thereby restoring the federal trust relationship

between the United States and the Tribe. See 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-2(a). One provision of the

Restoration Act states that:

[A]ll laws and rules of law of the United States of general application to Indians, to

nations, tribes, or bands of Indians, or to Indian reservations which are not inconsistent

with any specific provision contained in this subchapter shall apply to the members of the

tribe, the tribe, and the reservation.

Id. § 1300g-2(a).

The Restoration Act specifically addresses “[g]aming activities” in § 1300g-6. See id.

§ 1300g-6. That section provides:

4 A more in-depth discussion of the history of these statutes can be found in Ysleta del Sur Pueblo v. Texas, 36 F.3d

1325 (5th Cir. 1994).