RCW 42.20.100 In December 2008,

Block exercised her statutory rights pursuant to RCW 42.56 (Public Records Act "PRA")

asking the City of Gold Bar for all records relating Karl Majerle. Instead of releasing public

records in compliance with the PRA, the City of Gold Bar injured the public records by

removing them from the city offices and/or the public official that held them, concealing

them, and transferring the records to a private party, the insurance company, American

Association for Washington Cities (AWC) representative Eileen Lawrence. RCW 40.16.010

states: "Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully remove, alter, mutilate, destroy,

conceal, or obliterate a record, map, book, paper, document, or other thing filed or deposited

in a public office, or with a public officer by authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony

and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than 5

AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR Page 26 of 87 Anne Block DAMAGES (15-CV-02018 RSM) 115 ¾ West Main St. # 204 Monroe, WA 98272 206.326.9933

Case 2:15-cv-02018-RSM Document 19 Filed 02/18/16 Page 26 of 87

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · 2/19/2016  · complaint took place within the geographical jurisdictional boundaries of the Western District of Washington

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by both.") The purpose of

transferring the records according to council member Jay Prueher was because AWC

instructed the city not to turn over the public records because the city would be sued again due

to what was contained in the records. As of today, the /city of g/old Bar, Snohomish County,