Embed Size (px)
[…] by 5:00 p.m. the day after the election.
90. It is unremarkable that these voters would be more likely to cast their vote-by-
mail ballots later given that they are also likely to be less familiar with the voting by mail, including
the Ballot Receipt Deadline. And it is not unreasonable for them to think that their ballots can be
mailed later in the election cycle as long as they are postmarked by Election Day, as many other
deadlines in Texas voters’ lives⸺including voter registration deadlines⸺are postmark deadlines.
See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 13.143(d) (voter registration applications deemed “to be submitted to
the registrar on the date it is placed with postage prepaid and properly addressed in the United
States mail”); Tex. Tax Code § 1.08 (provision rendering property owner’s submission of
Case 5:20-cv-00577 Document 1 Filed 05/11/20 Page 29 of 43
-30-
payments timely where the payment is postmarked by a required due date); 26 U.S.C. § 7502