Embed Size (px)
[…] linguistic, significance,” Multiform Desiccants, Inc. v. Medzam, Ltd., 133 F.3d 1473, 1478 (Fed. Cir.
1998), relegating the intrinsic evidence to a mere “check on the dictionary meaning of a claim term.”
Phillips, 415 F.3d at 1320. In light of these considerations, extrinsic evidence is primarily used to
26
facilitate “the court’s understanding of the patent, not for the purpose of varying or contradicting the
terms of the claims.” Markman, 52 F.3d at 981.
B.
In construing the claim terms, the court must also determine whether any claim terms are invalid
due to indefiniteness. 35 U.S.C. § 112, P 2 requires that a patent specification “conclude with one or
more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant
regards as his invention.” 35 U.S.C. § 112, P 2. “[T]he purpose of th[is] definiteness requirement is to
ensure that the claims delineate the scope of the invention using language that adequately notifies the
public of the patentee’s right to exclude.” Datamize, LLC v. Plumtree Software, Inc., 417 F.3d 1342,
1347 (Fed.