6. How do I know if I am part of the Settlement?To understand whether you are a part of the Settlement, you will need to understand the following terms:

Class Member means any Community Water System in the United States of America for which any Qualifying Test Result shows any Measurable Concentration of atrazine (2-chloro-4-ethylamino-6-isopropylamino-s-triazine).

Class Period means the period without limit as to the past and ending on August 23, 2012. Community Water System is defined by 42 U.S.C. § 300f(15) (2006): “a public water system that – (A) serves at least 15

service connections used by year- round residents of the area served by the system; or (B) regularly serves at least 25 year-round residents.”

Page 49: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN ... · SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT This Settlement Agreement is made and entered into, subject to Final Approval of the Court , as of

QUESTIONS? CALL TOLL-FREE 1-866-329-7832, OR VISIT WWW.ATRAZINESETTLEMENT.COM4