IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...Oct 14, 2010  · 11. Abercromb
[…] A. compensatory damages;

B. punitive damages;

C. attorneys’ fees, expenses and costs of suit; and

D. such other further relief as the Court deems proper.

COUNT IV

(BOUNDAS)

VIOLATION OF THE OHIO CONSUMER SALES PRACTICES ACT

58. Plaintiffs re-allege paragraphs 1- 57.

59. The Gift Cards had no restrictions on assignment. They were redeemable by

anyone having ownership of them.

60. At all times relevant hereto, there was in full force and effect the Ohio Consumer

Sales Practices Act, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.01 et seq. (the “Act”).

61. Section 1345.02 of the Act provides in relevant part as follows:

(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection

with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a

supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the

transaction.

(B) Without limiting the scope of division (A) of this section, the act or practice

of a supplier in representing any of the following is deceptive: