• Upload
[…] 170 above as though set forth at length herein.

Case 3:06-cv-01586-JMM Document 82 Filed 01/12/2007 Page 48 of 70

Page 49: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... · 1. Plaintiff Pedro Lozano (“Lozano”) is a resident of Hazleton. Plaintiff Lozano owns multiple rental units in Hazleton

49

174. Hazleton is a City of the Third Class and has adopted a home rule

charter. As a home-rule-charter municipality, Hazleton derives its legislative

powers from the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and 53 Pa.

C.S. §§ 2961, et seq. (the “Home Rule Charter Law”). Section 2961 of the Home

Rule Charter Law provides:

A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.

53 Pa. C.S. § 2961; see also Pa.