Embed Size (px)
[…] See Geier v.
American Honda, 520 U.S. 861, 867-68 (2000).
Case 1:21-cv-00894-AJT-MSN Document 1 Filed 08/03/21 Page 36 of 45 PageID# 36
46. Rather, federal law preempts any state law that creates “an obstacle to the
accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Arizona v. United
States, 567 U.S. 387, 399-400 (2012).
47. The EUA statute mandates informed and voluntary consent. See John Doe No. 1
v. Rumsfeld, No. Civ. A. 03-707(EGS), 2005 WL 1124589, *1 (D.D.C. Apr. 6, 2005) (allowing
use of anthrax vaccine pursuant to EUA “on a voluntary basis”). See also 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-
3(e)(1)(A)(ii).
48. It expressly states that recipients of products approved for use under it be informed
of the “option to accept or refuse administration,” and of the “significant known and potential
benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown.”
Id.
49. Since GMU’s Policy (a state program) coerces Professor Zywicki by making
enjoyment of his constitutionally and statutorily protected consent rights contingent upon receiving
an experimental vaccine, it cannot be reconciled with the letter or spirit of the EUA statute. See