IN THE UNITE
[…] Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Feldman’s PWC and confirmed that the Exhaust Resonator Defect caused the resonator to melt, as demonstrated in the picture below:

24

96. Plaintiffs and the New York Sub-Class incorporate by reference paragraphs 1-55

as though fully set forth at length herein.

97. Plaintiffs bring this count on behalf of themselves and members of the New York

Sub-Class.

98. Plaintiffs and members of the New York Sub-Class are permitted to bring this

action for injunctive relief and actual damages under the NYCPA. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §

349(h).

99. Defendants are engaged in the conduct of “business, trade or commerce” within

the meaning of the NYCPA. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a).

100. The NYCPA prohibits “deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business,

trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a).

101. Defendants violated the NYCPA by engaging in deceptive acts or practices

directed to consumers in connection with the sale of the Class PWCs.

102. Defendants knowingly concealed, suppressed and/or omitted material facts