IN THE UNITE
[…] Case 0:17-cv-61150-WPD Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/07/2017 Page 20 of 31

Page 21: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......Feldman’s PWC and confirmed that the Exhaust Resonator Defect caused the resonator to melt, as demonstrated in the picture below:

21

unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

§§ 501.202, Fla. Stat.

86. At all times material, Plaintiffs and Class Members were “consumers” within the

meaning of FDUTPA, and Defendants have engaged in “trade or commerce” within the meaning

of FDUTPA. §§ 501.203 (7)-(8), Fla. Stat.

87. Section 501.204(1) of FDUTPA imposes a duty on Defendants to refrain from

engaging in “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

88. Section 501.211 of FDUTPA provides consumers with a private right of action

for FDUTPA violations.

89. The Exhaust Resonator Defect was and is material and would likely affect a

consumer's purchase and repair decisions regarding the Class PWCs. The Exhaust Resonator