Embed Size (px)
[…] national convention, he offers no evidence to demonstrate that the political parties did not freely
and voluntarily select their presidential candidate nominating methods. Instead, he asks this
Court to disregard the associational rights of the political parties in favor of delegates’ alleged
right to “vote their conscience.” As discussed above, Virginia law permits political parties to
nominate delegates for national conventions in various ways. Where a political party nominates
delegates by primary, the political party can determine an alternate method for allocating
delegates. Va. Code § 24.2-545(D). But if a party does not nominate its delegates by primary,
the delegates “shall be bound to vote on the first ballot at the national convention for the
candidate receiving the most votes in the primary. . . .” Id. With respect to the 2016 presidential
primary election, the RPV chose the second alternative. Correll offers no evidence to suggest
that the RPV did so in error, or that he is authorized to request on behalf of either the national or