Embed Size (px)
[…] Code §§ 24.2-104 & -
1019), Correll has not shown that the Attorney General or Commonwealth’s Attorney would
have jurisdiction.
The unlawful act at issue – the “crime” – alleged by Correll is his vote for someone other
than Donald Trump at the Republican National Convention, in violation of Virginia Code §24.2-
545(D). Correll and other delegates will cast their vote in Cleveland, Ohio. See 1st Am. Compl.,
Docket # 20, ¶ 32.
The traditional view of criminal jurisdiction in Virginia requires that the crime occur
within the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 19.2-239 defines the jurisdiction of the circuit
courts of Virginia in criminal cases and provides that “[t]he circuit courts, except where
otherwise provided, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments,
indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits”. See also
Farewell v. Commonwealth, 167 Va. 475, 479, 189 S.E. 321, 323 (1937) (“[The crime] must take
place within this State to give our courts jurisdiction. . . . Every crime to be punished in Virginia
must be committed in Virginia.”) (emphasis added); Curtis v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 622,