Embed Size (px)
[…] Finally,
the functional interpretation of Interfaith is more consistent with RCRA’s purposes than is the
stricter interpretation of Interfaith. Although strict environmental preservation is certainly an
objective consistent with RCRA, Congress intended RCRA to be a practical solution to serious
environmental problems, not a statute that authorizes citizen suits for trivial instances of
pollution. Thus, RCRA’s purpose is “to promote the protection of health and the environment,”
not to guarantee the protection of health and the environment. Id. § 6902(a). RCRA does not
make it the policy of the United States that the generation of hazardous waste be prohibited, but
rather that, “wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated
as expeditiously as possible.” Id. § 6902(b) (emphasis added). RCRA does not make it the policy
of the United States that waste be handled so as to eliminate altogether the threat of harm to the
environment, but rather that waste be handled “so as to minimize the present and future threat to
human health and the environment.” Id. (emphasis added).
Under the relevant legal standard as articulated above, the Court finds that Tri-Realty has
introduced sufficient evidence to survive summary judgment on the issue of an endangerment to
the environment in and of itself.