Clause and the Twelfth Amendment.

    39. Sections 5 and 15 of the Electoral Count Act adopt an entirely different set of

    procedures for the counting of electoral votes, for addressing situations where one candidate does

    not receive a majority, and for resolving disputes. Sections 16 to 18 of the Electoral Count Act

    provide additional procedural rules governing the Joint Session of Congress (to be held January 6,

    2021 for the 2020 General Election).

    40. The first part of Section 15 is consistent with the Twelfth Amendment insofar as it

    provides that “the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer” and that “all the

    certificates and papers purporting to be certificates of the electoral votes” are to be “opened by the

    President of the Senate.” 3 U.S.C. § 15. However, Section 15 diverges from the Twelfth

    Amendment by adopting procedures for the President of the Senate to “call for objections,” and if