that Defendant acted “willfully” in violating the FCRA. Def. Br.. at 5, 14. Defendant states that

Plaintiff’s allegations are conclusory and that Plaintiff may not “rely on anonymous posts to

www.reddit.com and www.complaintsboard.com to support his individual claim.” Id. at 16-17.

1. Negligent Violations of the FCRA

Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not specifically alleged that Defendant “negligently

failed to comply with the FCRA” and therefore, any claim for the negligent violation of the FCRA

should be dismissed. Def. Br. at 14.

Section 1681o(a)(1)-(2) provides for civil liability against “any person who is negligent in

failing to comply with any requirement [of the FCRA]” and provides for “actual damages sustained

by the consumer as a result of the failure.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681o(a)(1)-(2). The FCRA allows for

the recovery of emotional distress damages as actual damages. Cortez v. Trans Union, LLC, 617

F.3d 688, 719-20 (3d Cir. 2010).

Defendant argues that because Plaintiff has not explicitly alleged any negligence on