Embed Size (px)
[…] President Trump. Section 6103(k)(3) neither imposes nor authorizes such a requirement. EPIC’s
request was thus perfected upon submission, and EPIC’s administrative remedies were properly
exhausted as soon as the IRS denied EPIC’s request and appeal. Compl. ¶¶ 39–40, 45–49.
Despite this, the IRS contends that EPIC was bound to provide a written taxpayer
authorization under 26 C.F.R. § 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C) and that the Complaint should be dismissed
for failure to exhaust administrative remedies. IRS Mem. 7–11. These arguments fail for four
reasons.
First, even if § 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C) were read to apply to § 6103(k)(3) FOIA requests,
the IRS misinterprets its own regulation. The regulation states in relevant part:
In the case of an attorney-in-fact, or other person requesting records on behalf of or pertaining to other persons, the requester shall furnish a properly executed power of attorney, Privacy Act consent, or tax information authorization, as appropriate.
§ 601.702(c)(5)(iii)(C) (emphasis added). Demanding a written authorization is not appropriate
where, as here, the statute does not require the taxpayer’s consent. See § 6103(k)(3). As the D.C.
Circuit has explained, a requirement that a person “shall” do something “as appropriate” means