• Upload
[…] 15 The Complaint also contains a conclusory allegation that “EODT paid protection

money to the Taliban in connection with several contracts in Afghanistan from at least 2008 until 2012,” citing to five disparate contracts Janus entered into with various government agencies between January 2008 and December 2011. Compl. ¶¶ 177-78. But as discussed at Part I.C supra, the only specific allegations in the Complaint relate to the January 2008 Adraskan Contract.

16 The statute of limitations on Plaintiffs’ claims under the ATA is ten years. See 18 U.S.C. § 2335(a) (“[A] suit for recovery of damages under section 2333 this title shall not be maintained unless commenced within 10 years . . . .”). For this reason, Plaintiffs allege only injuries arising from attacks that occurred after December 27, 2009 (ten years before the filing of the Complaint). However, Janus’s alleged conduct occurred in “early 2008,” long before the statute of limitations expired. Compl. ¶ 182.