• Upload
[…] offenses. Compl. ¶¶ 1262-68. Count 2 alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 2339B,

which makes it a crime to “knowingly provide[] material support or resources to [an FTO].”

Compl. ¶¶ 1269-75. Count 3 alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 2339C, which makes

it a crime to “unlawfully and willfully provide[] or collect[] funds” with the intent or knowledge

Case 1:19-cv-03833-EGS Document 77-1 Filed 04/29/20 Page 18 of 51

10

that they will be used to commit certain terrorism offenses. Compl. ¶¶ 1276-82. Count 4 alleges

that Janus violated 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a), which makes it a crime “to violate, attempt to violate,

conspire to violate, or cause a violation” of a Presidential international emergency economic

order issued under 50 U.S.C. § 1702. Compl. ¶¶ 1283-88.

Counts 5 and 6 are aiding-and-abetting claims under 18 U.S.C. § 2333(d)(2). Count 5

alleges that Janus aided and abetted each of the more than 125 attacks described in the Complaint,