• Upload
[…] FTO and that the defendant “knowingly provid[ed] substantial assistance” to “the person who

committed such an act of international terrorism”—i.e., to the designated FTO. 18 U.S.C.

§ 2333(d).

PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS

Each of the 385 Plaintiffs asserts the same six ATA claims against all Defendants. Counts

1 through 4 are direct liability claims brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) for “acts of international

terrorism” allegedly committed by Defendants. Count 1 alleges that Defendants caused

Plaintiffs’ injuries by knowingly providing material support to terrorists in violation of 18 U.S.C.

§ 2339A, which makes it a crime to provide “material support or resources . . . knowing or

intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out,” certain federal terrorism

offenses. Compl. ¶¶ 1262-68. Count 2 alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 2339B,

which makes it a crime to “knowingly provide[] material support or resources to [an FTO].”