• Upload
[…] forces during an armed conflict.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(d)(1). All of the attacks for which Plaintiffs

seek to recover under § 2339C(a)(1)(A) took place during the armed conflict in Afghanistan,20

and the Complaint alleges nothing to suggest that any of the attacks did not involve “the

activities of armed forces.” Indeed, of the 143 victims named in the complaint, 132 were

members of the armed forces, and the other 11 consisted of government contractors supporting

U.S. forces in Afghanistan and a CIA employee.

Plaintiffs fare no better in trying to use § 2339C(a)(1)(B) as a predicate for ATA liability.

That section expressly applies only to acts “intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a

civilian, or to any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed

conflict.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1)(B) (emphases added). As noted, 132 of the 143 victims were

19 Section 2332f covers only “bombings” of public and certain other places using

“explosive[s]” or similar devices. 18 U.S.C. § 2332f(a)(1).