Embed Size (px)
[…] 107. Plaintiff has standing to assert this claim under 29 U.S. Code § 1132(a)(3) and
Harris Trust and Savings Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 245 (2000).
108. 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C), generally prohibits the direct or indirect furnishing of
services between a plan and a party-in-interest.
109. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14) defines a party-in-interest as, among other things, a person
providing services to a plan. As a result of providing recordkeeping, and other administrative
services to the Cornerstone Plan and the Plans, VOYA is a party-in-interest to the Plans.
110. 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) exempts from the prohibitions of 29 U.S.C. §
1106(a)(1)(C) “contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office
Case 1:17-cv-01289-GMS Document 22 Filed 01/04/18 Page 32 of 36 PageID #: 211
- 33 -
space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the
plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor” (emphasis added).
111. VOYA charged the Cornerstone Plan and the Plans a fee based on a percentage of
the value of the assets in the various plans through increasing the fund operating expenses and
receiving 12b-1 fees from the mutual fund sponsors.