Embed Size (px)
[…] man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an
enterprise of like character and with like aims.”
74. 29 U.S.C. §1106(a)(1)(C) of ERISA prohibits a fiduciary of an employee benefit
plan from entering into an agreement with a party in interest for the provision of services to the
Plan. Under 29 U.S.C §1002(14)(B) a “party in interest” is defined to include “a person
providing services to such plan.” VOYA is a “party in interest” because it is providing
recordkeeping and other administrative services to the Cornerstone Plan and the Plans.
75. 29 U.S.C. §1108(b)(2) exempts “Contracting or making reasonable arrangements
with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the
establishment or operation of the plan” from the 29 U.S.C. §1106(a)(1)(C) bar “if no more than
reasonable compensation is paid therefor.”
76. As alleged above, the addition of the asset based fees added to the mutual fund
operating expenses ensures that VOYA will receive a variable fee for recordkeeping based on a