Embed Size (px)
[…] “distribute” and “manufacture,” “denote[] Congress’[s] intent to target persons selling
equipment, materials, and listed chemicals to methamphetamine manufacturers.” (Id.
at 28.) Debtors say this is “supported by the legislative history,” but they cite none. (Id.)
In any event, to the extent this can be construed as a Crooks argument, the alleged
focus on methamphetamine is not “something to make plain the intent of Congress that
the letter of the statute is not to prevail.” 282 U.S. at 60.
Finally, the mens rea of § 843(a)(7) is “knowing, intending, or having reasonable
cause to believe, that [the equipment, chemical, product, or material in question] will be
used to manufacture a controlled substance.” The Tenth Circuit has construed identical
language in the statute’s immediately preceding paragraph, 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(6),
which makes it a crime