Embed Size (px)
[…] debtor runs a business dedicated to servicing the marijuana industry. If the answer is
“no,” the Court need not address Debtors’ arguments about the application of this
principle to them under the facts of this case. For the reasons explained below,
however, the Court finds that the answer is “yes.”
Congress provided a list of circumstances that count as “cause” to dismiss a
Chapter 11 proceeding. See id. § 1112(b)(4). It says nothing about reorganization
plans that rely on violations of federal law. However, Congress prefaced this list as
follows: “For purposes of [§ 1112(b)], the term ‘cause’ includes . . . .” Id. The words
“‘includes’ and ‘including’ are not limiting” when used in the Bankruptcy Code. Id.
§ 102(3). Therefore, Congress’s list is not exclusive, as further confirmed by legislative
history: “The list [in § 1112(b)(4)] is not exhaustive. The court will be able to consider
other factors as they arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate
result in individual cases.” H.R. Rep. 95-595, 406, 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6362.
In an oft-cited decision on bankruptcy law as it relates to marijuana-based
businesses, Judge Howard R. Tallman of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the
District of Colorado held that a marijuana-based business intending to continue to