Embed Size (px)
[…] selling gardening supplies, is illegal.” (ECF No. 27 at 28.) See also Johnson v. United
States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015) (“Our cases establish that the Government
violates [the Fifth Amendment due process clause] by taking away someone’s life,
liberty, or property under a criminal law so vague that it fails to give ordinary people fair
notice of the conduct it punishes . . . .”). In this context, Debtors note that some of the
statute’s language appears directed at methamphetamine manufacture. (ECF No. 27
at 28.)4
The Court disagrees that § 843(a)(7) is void for vagueness. Its language indeed
mentions specific and unique items, but it also encompasses “any equipment, chemical,
product, or material which may be used to manufacture a controlled substance or listed
chemical, knowing, intending, or having reasonable cause to believe, that it will be used
to manufacture a controlled substance or listed chemical” (emphasis added). This fairly
provides notice to the ordinary person. To the extent “reasonable cause to believe”
might pose a problem (and the Court expresses no opinion about that), the Tenth
Circuit’s “akin to actual knowledge” gloss overcomes it. Truong, 425 F.3d at 1289.