• Upload
[…] The effects of the decision to recognize the Croatian

Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding merit some discussion.  

1. Automatic effects of Chapter 15 Foreign Main Proceeding Recognition 

Upon a court’s determination that a proceeding constitutes a foreign main proceeding as

described above, section 1520 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that certain relief commences

immediately, while section 1521 provides additional relief that may be granted at the court’s

discretion. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding that is a

foreign main proceeding- (1) sections 361 and 362 apply with respect to . . . property of the

debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . .”), with 11 U.S.C. §

1521(a) (“Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary

to effectuate the purposes of this chapter . . . the court may . . . grant any appropriate relief . . . .”

(emphasis added)).

Section 1520 details the mandatory relief that is automatically granted upon recognition

of a foreign main proceeding under Chapter 15. 11 U.S.C. §1520. Section 1520(a)(1) provides