• Upload
[…] direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security.

11. Defendant Kirstjen M. Nielsen is the Secretary of Homeland Security and is sued

in her official capacity only. As the Secretary of DHS, Ms. Nielsen has an obligation under the

FRA to ensure adequate and proper documentation of agency decisions and activities, and to

establish and maintain a records management program compliant with the FRA.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK

I. The Federal Records Act

12. The FRA is a collection of statutes that govern the creation, management, and

disposal of federal records. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2101, et seq.; §§ 2901, et seq.; §§ 3101, et seq.;

and §§ 3301, et seq. Among other things, the FRA ensures the “[a]ccurate and complete

documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government.” 44 U.S.C. § 2902.

Case 1:18-cv-02473-RC Document 7 Filed 12/14/18 Page 6 of 35

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · (“OIG”), National Archives and Records Administration (“NARA”), and U.S. Government Accountability Office (“GAO”)

5