• Upload
[…] arose from a federal enclave and “plaintiff does not base [its] claim upon federal (or federalized)

law”). Plaintiffs’ attempt to avoid federal enclave jurisdiction fails.

3. Plaintiffs’ Claims Arise Out of Defendants’ Operations on the Outer Continental Shelf

Claiming they have not “challenge[d] conduct on any offshore submerged lands,” Plaintiffs

assert that this Court does not have jurisdiction under OCSLA. (Mot. 36.) But OCSLA grants

federal jurisdiction over actions that arise out of, or in connection with, “any operation conducted

on” the outer Continental Shelf (“OCS”). 43 U.S.C. §1349(b)(1). And OCSLA operations involve

“exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed” of the OCS

or “rights to such minerals.” Id. (emphasis added). Courts, moreover, have adopted a “broad

reading of the jurisdictional grant of section 1349.” EP Operating Ltd. P’ship v. Placid Oil Co.,

26 F.3d 563, 569 (5th Cir. 1994). Here, both elements of OCSLA jurisdiction are satisfied: