• Upload
[…] particular State would be inappropriate” to adjudicate interstate and transnational global warming–

related nuisance claims. AEP, 564 U.S. at 422. Instead, such claims could only be governed by a

uniform “federal rule of decision.” Id. Plaintiffs’ claims thus arise under federal law regardless of

any state law label affixed to them.

Although Plaintiffs contend that AEP “explicitly left open” the viability of state law claims

3 To help further the interest in a stable energy supply, Congress has repeatedly promoted

domestic oil and gas production. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §13401 (“It is the goal of the [U.S.] in carrying out energy supply and energy conservation research and development . . . to strengthen national energy security by reducing dependence on imported oil.”); id. §13411(a) (directing Secretary of Energy “to increase the recoverability of domestic oil resources”); id. §13415(b)–(c) (authorizing creation of a research center to increase “petroleum recovery”).

Case 1:18-cv-01672-WYD-SKC Document 48 Filed 10/12/18 USDC Colorado Page 24 of 52