unaffordable, and inaccessible to millions of Americans working for small businesses—which is

precisely why many small employers want the opportunity to participate in the more stable large-

group market. The Labor Department made the rational policy choice to provide those smaller

employers—and their employees—with that opportunity.

Plaintiffs’ legal arguments ultimately rest on the flawed theory that the ACA treats

employees of small and large businesses differently. But that is not the case. The ACA treats the

small-group and large-group markets differently. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) (“A health

insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market shall

ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package required under section

18022(a) of this title.” (emphasis added)). Whether an individual is ultimately best served through

the small- or large-group market depends in part on market forces (such as the size of his or her

employer) and in part on ERISA (which regulates when small employers and working owners can

band together).