Embed Size (px)
[…] who is an “employee.”
Instead, the ACA refers to 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91—part of Title XXVII of the Public Health
Services Act (“PHSA”)—to determine who is an “employer” and “employee” and the contours of an
ERISA-eligible “group health plan.” See 42 U.S.C. § 18111 (“Unless specifically provided for
otherwise, the definitions contained in section 300gg-91 of [Title I of the ACA] . . . shall apply with
Case 1:18-cv-01747-JDB Document 49-1 Filed 10/31/18 Page 48 of 71
37
respect to this title.”). And Section 300gg-91, in turn, defines each of those three terms by referencing
ERISA Title I. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1) (“The term ‘group health plan’ means an employee
welfare benefit plan (as defined section 3(1) of the [ERISA]”); see also id. § 300gg-91(d)(5) (“The term
‘employee’ has the meaning given such term under section 3(6) of . . . [ERISA]”); see also id. § 300gg-
91(d)(6) (“The term ‘employer’ has the meaning given such term under section 3(5) of . . . [ERISA]”).
Thus, the ACA’s incorporation of Section 3(5)’s definition of “employer” includes ERISA’s
recognition that “a group or association of employers” may “act” for an employer “in relation to” a
group health plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 18111; see also id. § 300gg-91(d)(5).