Embed Size (px)
[…] Brown &
Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) (words in a statute should be read as part of “a
harmonious whole”).18
Thus, Yates’s observation that the text, structure, and purpose of ERISA contemplate that a
working owner may have “dual status” under the statute, see Yates, 541 U.S. at 16, supports the
Department’s interpretation of “employer,” which recognizes that working owners may participate as
participate in pension plans that meet the qualifications for favorable tax treatment, including that the plans be “for the exclusive benefit of * * * employees.” 26 U.S.C. 401(a). See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 401(c) (1970 and 2000) (“employee” under Section 401 includes “self-employed individuals,” including “owner-employees”); 26 C.F.R. 1.401-1(b)(3) (1973 and 2002) (“Among the employees to be benefited may be persons who are officers and shareholders.”); Rev.