Embed Size (px)
[…] disbursement, and disclose the amount and date of the disbursement, the name and address of the
recipient of the disbursement, and a description of its purpose. Id. § 104.3(b)(4)(i); see also FEC,
How to report: In-kind contributions, https://www.fec.gov/help-candidates-and-committees/
filing-reports/in-kind-contributions.
Definition and Regulation of Coordinated Expenditures
44. FECA defines a coordinated expenditure as one made “in cooperation,
consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, his authorized
political committees, or their agents.” 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(7)(B)(i).
45. FEC regulations define “coordination” in almost identical terms to mean “in
cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a
candidate’s authorized committee, or a political party committee.” 11 C.F.R. § 109.20(a).
46. In addition to this broad “coordination” regulation, the Commission has also
promulgated a regulation pertaining to a subset of coordinated expenditures—those made for