Embed Size (px)
[…] definition of a relevant “person” does not include Indian tribes, which means that the Pueblo
cannot be an “owner,” “operator,” or “arranger” under CERCLA and accordingly is also not
subject to its contribution or declaratory judgment provisions. Consequently, claims 1-5 against
the Pueblo must be dismissed under both Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) and (6).
A. 12(b)(1) Sovereign Immunity Claims 1-5: Sovereign Immunity Under Fed.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1)
Case 1:15-cv-00056-JAP-KK Document 36 Filed 05/26/15 Page 24 of 60
16
ARCO alleges that Congress abrogated tribal sovereign immunity under 42 U.S.C.
§9620(a)(1) of CERCLA. Compl. ¶ 20. 42 U.S.C. Section 9620(a)(1) reads: 2
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including theexecutive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to,and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, bothprocedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liabilityunder section 9607 of this title. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affectthe liability of any person or entity under sections 9606 and 9607 of this title.
Id. As the Tenth Circuit recognized in Ute Distrib. Corp. v. Ute Indian Tribe, 149 F.3d 1260,
1263-64 (10th Cir. 1998):