• Upload
[…] 43

VI. HUD’s Failure to Consider the Disparate Impact of the Redevelopment Plan on Blacks as Well as Its Segregative Effect in its Decision to Fund the CNI Grant.

142. Pursuant to its July 27, 2019 Choice Neighborhoods Initiative Implementation

Grant Agreement with the NRHA and the City (the “Grant Agreement”), HUD accepted the

obligation of providing $30 million in funds to the NRHA and the City to carry out the activities

specified in a September 17, 2018 grant application submitted to HUD by the NRHA and the

City.

143. 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) requires the Secretary of HUD to “administer the

programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to

further the policies” of the Fair Housing Act. The administration of “programs and activities

relating to housing and urban development” encompasses decision by HUD as to whether to

award grant funds to public housing authorities and municipalities like the NRHA and the City.