Embed Size (px)
[…] respect to interests in land to be acquired by condemnation provide assurances satisfactory
to the Secretary that they will acquire, without cost to the Federal Government from funds
appropriated for the purposes of this chapter, such land, easements, or rights-of-way as will be
needed in connection with works of improvement installed with Federal assistance * * * .”
(Emphasis added.)
Case 2:06-cv-02248-CM-DJW Document 291 Filed 08/09/13 Page 30 of 52
24
The implementing regulations of the PL-566 Small Watersheds Program provide, at 7
CFR § 622.10, “Sponsors,” that “(a) Watershed projects are sponsored by one or more local
organizations qualifying as sponsors. All watershed plans shall be sponsored by entities
legally organized under State law or by any Indian tribe or tribal organization having the
authority to carry out, operate and maintain works of improvement. Those plans that
incorporate the use of nonstructural or structural measures shall be sponsored by organizations
that, individually or collectively, have: (1) The power of eminent domain, (2) The authority to
levy taxes or use other adequate funding sources, including state, regional, or local
appropriations, to finance their share of the project cost and all operation and maintenance costs.
* * * (b) To receive Federal assistance for project installation, sponsors must commit
themselves to use their powers and authority to carry out and maintain the project as
planned. (Emphasis added.)
Provisions of the NRCS National Watershed Program Manual relating to the obligations
of local sponsors also provide: “500.11 Sponsor Responsibilities: Watershed projects are
sponsored by one or more local organizations. The STC must require that at least one SLO of