Embed Size (px)
[…] context of the Agreement, including applicable Federal law, makes clear that between the two
sponsors there had to be adequate eminent domain authority.
First, the statute defines a "local organization" as “any State, political subdivision
thereof, soil or water conservation district, flood prevention or control district, or combinations
thereof, or any other agency having authority under State law to carry out, maintain and
operate the works of improvement; or any irrigation or reservoir company, water users'
association, or similar organization having such authority * * * .” 16 U.S.C. § 1002. (Emphasis
added.) Second, 16 U.S.C. § 1004, “Conditions for Federal assistance,” contains the following
provision: “The Secretary shall require as a condition to providing Federal assistance for the
installation of works of improvement that local organizations shall--(1) acquire, or with
respect to interests in land to be acquired by condemnation provide assurances satisfactory
to the Secretary that they will acquire, without cost to the Federal Government from funds
appropriated for the purposes of this chapter, such land, easements, or rights-of-way as will be
needed in connection with works of improvement installed with Federal assistance * * * .”
(Emphasis added.)
Case 2:06-cv-02248-CM-DJW Document 291 Filed 08/09/13 Page 30 of 52
24
The implementing regulations of the PL-566 Small Watersheds Program provide, at 7
CFR § 622.10, “Sponsors,” that “(a) Watershed projects are sponsored by one or more local