Embed Size (px)
[…] The Tribe says the District did do
so; District says it did not. A thorough review of the historical record in the case, in the context
of the controlling federal statutory and regulatory framework, clearly supports the Tribe’s
interpretation and thus a ruling on summary judgment in its favor.
The Tribe and the District entered into the 1994 Agreement to secure benefits to both
parties. This Agreement, when interpreted in context, in light of its purposes and controlling
Federal law, unambiguously imposes on the District the obligation to exercise eminent domain
1 16 U.S.C. § 1002 and §1004.
2 The Small Watershed implementing regulation at 7 C.F.R. § 622.10, “Sponsors,” requires that
“(a) Watershed projects are sponsored by one or more local organizations qualifying as sponsors.
All watershed plans shall be sponsored by entities legally organized under State law or by any
Indian tribe or tribal organization having the authority to carry out, operate and maintain works
of improvement. Those plans that incorporate the use of nonstructural or structural measures
shall be sponsored by organizations that, individually or collectively, have: (1) The power of
eminent domain, . . ..” 3 NRCS National Watershed Program Manual, December (2009), § 500.11 “Sponsor
Responsibilities: Watershed projects are sponsored by one or more local organizations. The STC
[state conservationist] must require that at least one SLO of each project provide for the