IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...blogs.law.columbia.edu
[…] threatened with execution at a time when he is struggling against cancer, that the defendants are not

properly treating his cancer so that he is in constant pain, and that he is threatened with intravenous

lethal injection even though he does not have venous access, all together amount to cruel and

unusual punishment.

Alabama’s Execution Protocol

42. The Alabama Code prescribes that “[a] death sentence shall be executed by lethal

injection, unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by electrocution.”

Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a). The choice to be executed by electrocution must be made “within 30

days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court

affirming the sentence of death.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b). If the election for death by

Case 2:17-cv-02083-KOB Document 15 Filed 01/16/18 Page 18 of 45