IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...blogs.law.columbia.edu
[…] the drug cocktail DDMP II. See Affidavit of Dr. Charles David Blank at ¶ 3. MAID was legalized in

Oregon in 1997 through Oregon’s Death with Dignity Act (DWDA). The DWDA “allows

terminally-ill adult Oregonians to obtain and use prescriptions from their physicians for self-

administered, lethal doses of medications.” See Death With Dignity Act Annual Reports.4 As a result,

Oregon physicians have extensive experience using lethal drugs for end-of-life decisions.

61. Since MAID was legalized in Oregon in 1997, and as of January 23, 2017, 1,127 people

3 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617 (“The Department of Correction shall carry out the sentence of death by intravenous lethal injection”) (emphasis added); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-964 (“A sentence of death shall be enforced by the intravenous injection of a substance.”) (emphasis added); Utah Code Ann. § 77-18-5.5 (“[L]ethal intravenous injection is the method of execution”) (emphasis added). 4 Oregon Health Authority, Death with Dignity Act Annual Reports 4 (2017),