IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ...blogs.law.columbia.edu
[…] Feasible and Readily Implemented

60. An oral dose of a lethal drug or drug cocktail is feasible and readily implemented. In his

affidavit, Dr. Blanke explains that the standard MAID medication used in Oregon is secobarbital or

the drug cocktail DDMP II. See Affidavit of Dr. Charles David Blank at ¶ 3. MAID was legalized in

Oregon in 1997 through Oregon’s Death with Dignity Act (DWDA). The DWDA “allows

terminally-ill adult Oregonians to obtain and use prescriptions from their physicians for self-

administered, lethal doses of medications.” See Death With Dignity Act Annual Reports.4 As a result,

Oregon physicians have extensive experience using lethal drugs for end-of-life decisions.

61. Since MAID was legalized in Oregon in 1997, and as of January 23, 2017, 1,127 people

3 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-617 (“The Department of Correction shall carry out the sentence of death by intravenous lethal injection”) (emphasis added); Neb. Rev.