from the time harm is first suffered. In other words, “a statute of limitations runs from

the accrual of a cause of action, whereas a statute of repose runs from a different,

earlier date.” Albrecht v. General Motors Corp., 648 N.W.2d 87, 90 (Iowa 2002).

Thus, Iowa Code § 614.1(2A) is “clearly [a] statute[ ] of repose.” Id. at 92.

The Daughetees do not dispute that their claims fall within the ambit of this

statute of repose. Rather, they argue that their claims are allowed by an exception

49

provided for in the statute. Specifically, the exception in § 614.1(2A)(b)(1) for the

discovery of latent disease caused by exposure to a “harmful material.” However, the

term harmful material is specifically defined as: (1) “silicone gel breast implants, which

were implanted prior to July 12, 1992;” (2) “chemical substances commonly known as

asbestos, dioxins, tobacco, or polychlorinated biphenyls, whether alone or as part of

any product;” or (3) “any substance which is determined to present an unreasonable

risk of injury to health or the environment by the United States environmental

protection agency pursuant to the federal Toxic Substance Control Act, 15 U.S.C. §