Embed Size (px)
[…] payment from the government equal to the amount of those cost-sharing reductions, directing
that “the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shall make periodic and timely payments to
the issuer equal to the value of the reductions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18071(c)(3)(A). The Act further
directs that the Department of the Treasury “shall” make advance payments of premium tax
credits and cost-sharing reductions to the relevant insurers. 42 U.S.C. § 18082(c)(2)(A), (c)(3).
The Act instructs the defendants to “establish a program” for the unified administration
of advance payments. 42 U.S.C. § 18082(a). Under that program, the Secretary of the
Treasury must “make[] advance payments” of both forms of the subsidy “in order to reduce the
premiums payable by individuals eligible for such credit.” 42 U.S.C. § 18082(a)(3). Advance
payments of the premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions are thus made at the same time,
by the same Department, to the same recipients, for the same purpose, and pursuant to the same
statutory provision.