36

degree of any disability, the extent to which any disability interferes withactive duty military service, and whether any disability is temporary orpermanent.

Although a violation of 10 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq. (1988) is alleged, plaintiff alsoacknowledged, in both Count VI of the complaint and in his brief accompanying his motionfor summary judgment, that the same cited statutory program for “Retirement or Separationfor Physical Disability” in Title 10, contains, at section 1217, the following pertinentexception: “This chapter does not apply to cadets at the United States Military Academy,the United States Air Force Academy, or the Coast Guard Academy, or to midshipmen ofthe Navy.” 10 U.S.C. § 1217 (1988).