On March 17, 1989, the Assistant Secretary of theNavy (Manpower and Reserve Affairs), Kenneth P. Bergquist, in a letter “From: Secretaryof the Navy,” to plaintiff, through the Chief of Naval Personnel, stated that: “You are herebydischarged from the U.S. Naval Academy and honorably discharged from the NavalService, by reason of physical disability to take effect upon completion of processing forseparation.”

Statutory language at 10 U.S.C. § 5013 (titled “Secretary of the Navy”) provides thatthe Secretary is responsible for all affairs of the Navy, including recruiting and training, 10U.S.C. § (b)(1) and (b)(5), and that the Secretary “may assign such of his functions,powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the . . . Assistant Secretaries of theNavy. . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 5013(f) (1988).