Some additional facts are required at this point. The Jersey Horse contract was ultimatelyre-awarded to Precision on April 24, 2002. Supp. App. to Pl.’s Mot. at 5. As a defaultedpurchaser, Precision would ordinarily be disqualified from bidding on a resale contract. 36C.F.R. § 223.86 (2001) (“Except as otherwise provided . . ., no bid will be considered in theresale of timber remaining from any uncompleted timber sale contract from any person, or froman affiliate of such person, who failed to complete the original contract.”). Precision sought awaiver to bid on the resale and the Forest Service granted the waiver by letter dated November16, 2001. Supp.