Page 16: In the United States Court of Federal Claims...(“Treasury”) delisted Precision’s then-surety, Frontier Insurance, from its list of acceptable sureties maintained in Treasury

(...continued)8

3717(a)(1). The CVF rate may change as frequently as quarterly “if the average investment ratefor the 12-month period ending at the close of the prior calendar quarter, rounded to the nearestwhole percentage point, is more or less than the existing published rate by 2 percentage points.” Id. § 3717(a)(2).

The CVF rate on April 28, 2005, was 1.0%. 69 Fed. Reg. 63569–70 (Nov. 2, 2004). 9

The applicable CDA rate on that date was 4.25%. 69 Fed. Reg. 78522–23 (Dec. 30, 2004).

As defined in 31 U.S.C. § 3701(b)(1), “the term ‘claim’ or ‘debt’ means any amount of10

funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Governmentto be owed to the United States by a person, organization, or entity other than another Federalagency.”

-16-

(“CDA”). 9 The DCA provides that the rate of interest is “the rate in effect on the date fromwhich interest begins to accrue” and “remains fixed at that rate for the duration of theindebtedness.” 31 U.S.C. § 3717(c).