Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, at least from the

No. 08-10092

Where, as here, a valid secular purpose can be gleaned from the text of the statute at7

issue, we are not convinced of the wisdom of reviewing legislative history, an arduous andpotentially risky task. Nevertheless, because the history here supports the textual purpose,it is unnecessary to belabor the point.

18

statutory text, it seems that the purpose of the 2003 Amendments is to foster

patriotism and provide for a period, if a student so desires, of thoughtful

contemplation. Within this context, the purpose of § 25.082(d) is clearly

permissible. In addition to adding “pray,” the new text adds “engage in any

other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another

student.” The neutral, non-coercive purpose of providing examples of

permissible silent activities during the minute of silence at the start of a now

more organized and contemplative school day is buttressed further by the fact