Embed Size (px)
[…] ARGUMENT
I. The NRC Order Denying the CPUC's and the County's Petitions toIntervene is a Final and Reviewable Order
Because the NRC's Order conclusively terminated the Petitioners' ability to
participate in the NRC's license transfer proceeding on the health and safety issues
they raised, and the NRC will not otherwise consider those issues in the hearing,
the NRC's Order is final with respect to Petitioners and, thus, is reviewable by this
Court.
The U.S. Courts of Appeals have jurisdiction to review "all final orders of
the [Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by 42 U.S.C. § 2239." 28
U.S.C. § 2342(4) (Hobbs Act). Section 2239.a makes reviewable "any final order"
in "any proceeding under this chapter, for the suspending, revoking, or amending
of any license or construction permit." Seacoast Anti-Pollution League of New
18
Hampshire v. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, 690 F. 2d 1025, 1028 (D.C. Cir.
1982). The Hobbs Act is to be read broadly to encompass all final NRC decisions
preliminary or incidental to licensing.'3