• Upload
[…] ARGUMENT

I. The NRC Order Denying the CPUC's and the County's Petitions toIntervene is a Final and Reviewable Order

Because the NRC's Order conclusively terminated the Petitioners' ability to

participate in the NRC's license transfer proceeding on the health and safety issues

they raised, and the NRC will not otherwise consider those issues in the hearing,

the NRC's Order is final with respect to Petitioners and, thus, is reviewable by this

Court.

The U.S. Courts of Appeals have jurisdiction to review "all final orders of

the [Nuclear Regulatory Commission] made reviewable by 42 U.S.C. § 2239." 28

U.S.C. § 2342(4) (Hobbs Act). Section 2239.a makes reviewable "any final order"

in "any proceeding under this chapter, for the suspending, revoking, or amending

of any license or construction permit." Seacoast Anti-Pollution League of New

18

Page 29: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS No. 02-72735 … › docs › ML0321 › ML032120098.pdfII. THE NRC's DENIAL OF CPUC'S AND THE COUNTY'S PETITIONS TO INTERVENE IS CONTRARY TO

Hampshire v.