Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 11-30380

project to remove Platform 313-A after the wells to which it was connected had become

depleted. See, e.g., TBS’s Ex. D-A (Rec. Doc. No. 83-3). The Court therefore concludes that

the work performed by TBS is done “for the purpose of . . . abandoning a well” within the

meaning of LOWLA. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4861(4)(a)(i).

b. Whether the work was done “on a well site”

The remaining question is whether TBS performed work “on a well site.” Id. §

9:4861(4)(a). LOWLA defines the term “well site” as “the area covered by the operating

interest,” id. § 9:4861(12)(a), a term that denotes “a mineral lease . . . or an interest in a lease

. . . that gives the lessee, either singly or in association with others, the right to conduct the

operations giving rise to the claimant’s privilege,” id. § 9:4861(5)(a). One commentator has

observed that this definition provides “broader” coverage than the previous version of

LOWLA, “which tied the provision of services or equipment to the ‘well or wells’”

themselves.