Embed Size (px)
[…] better position to ensure payment for the subcontractor’s services than is the subcontractor,

and that the onus should be on the lease owners to ensure that the contractor it hires is solvent

and that it actually makes payment to the subcontractor.” Id. at 1313. The statute “clearly

The statute refers to “contractors,” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:4862(A)(1), but it broadly8

defines that term as including “a person . . . who, by subcontract with a contractor of theoperator . . . , contracts to perform all or part of the operations contracted for by the operator,”id. § 9:4861(10). The term “operator” means “a lessee who is personally bound by contract . .. to a contractor from whom the claimant’s activities giving rise to the privilege emanate.” Id.§ 9:4861(7). A “lessee” is “a person who owns an operating interest.” Id. § 9:4861(6).