• Upload
[…] See

id. at 246. Accordingly, the WorldCom Court dismissed the cases with prejudice

finding that SLUSA preempted the state law claims under any circumstances.See id. at 249.

We agree with the well-reasoned analysis of the WorldCom Court.13

Accordingly, we apply the same principles here. Like the parties in WorldCom,

No. 07-20051

24

the parties in this case do not dispute that the group of lawsuits at issue, theFleming lawsuits, involves more than fifty plaintiffs and common questions oflaw or fact. See id. at 245; 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii). In addition, like theWorldCom suits, the Fleming suits are all pending in the same Court, theSouthern District of Texas. See WorldCom, 308 F. Supp. 2d at 245-46.Accordingly, the only question is whether the Fleming lawsuits “are joined,consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” See 15U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii).

We need not determine whether the Fleming cases are “joined” or“consolidated” within the meaning of SLUSA because we hold that the Flemingcases are “proceed[ing] as a single action.”