• Upload
[…] The practical effect of the Promotion

Ordinance, moreover, is to ban all distribution of coupons by retailers, since no

rational retailer would (or probably could) distribute coupons that they are not

permitted to redeem. See Br. 24–25.

Case: 13-1053 Document: 00116543382 Page: 14 Date Filed: 06/17/2013 Entry ID: 5741364

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST …€¦ · ii Noel J. Francisco Counsel of Record JONES DAY 51 Louisiana Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20001 Telephone: (202)

6

2. The only question, therefore, is whether the Promotion Ordinance is

saved by Section 1334(c), which allows localities to “impos[e] specific bans or

restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or

promotion of any cigarettes.” Section 1334(c) codifies First Amendment

jurisprudence, which creates a limited exception to the First Amendment’s ban on

speech restrictions, but only where such speech restrictions are content-neutral.

See Br. 20–21. The Promotion Ordinance does not fall within this limited

exception.